1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Newbie K1 jumper

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by RaMac10, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. RaMac10

    RaMac10 Measure twice, everything will be nice.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aubrey, Texas
    Hello,


    I now have a P2, Power Supply From Ray Wu 12VDC 350 Watt, and A strip of 5050, IC 2811, 150 chnls.
    My question is this:


    Should I Jumper K1 1-2, 3-4 and Leaving all others OPEN and power my strip from the power supply. It would be like the P2 video, set up but with 12V (7V - 40V) vice 5V.


    Would is this correct?
    When and why would I want to power my strip from the P2?
    Just want to learn as much as I can.
     
  2. harrison0550

    harrison0550 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    Find Me On:
  3. OP
    OP
    RaMac10

    RaMac10 Measure twice, everything will be nice.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aubrey, Texas

    Yes, I understand, I have a 12VDC system. So there is no specific setting on the Board for 12VDC input to K1. (just regulated 7v - 40v. K1 Jumper 1-2,3-4) There is the 12V supply into K1 with 12V out to pixels (in this case do I really want to power my strips from P2 12v) when I can just hook them to the power supply.
     
  4. harrison0550

    harrison0550 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    Find Me On:
    Powering the strip from the board itself will only power a few pixels so you are correct in powering it directly from the power supply. That feature was built into the board only for very small elements such as a star or candy cane etc.

    So yes you are correct in your jumper settings. I just saw "like the video but with 12v" and freaked out thinking you missed the warnings on the jumper settings and were about to stick 12v into the board with my settings phewwww. :eek:

    Everything looks good on your setup though. ;)
     
  5. OP
    OP
    RaMac10

    RaMac10 Measure twice, everything will be nice.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aubrey, Texas

    Thank you, the video is very good and hope to see more like that.


    I always Mesure twice (three times) and just cut once. ;)
     
  6. harrison0550

    harrison0550 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    Find Me On:
    Thank you! Glad it helped. That has been my biggest fear since I made that video is that someone would use my jumper settings and put 12v into the board. Im glad you saw all the pop ups and warnings I put on it.

    Just to make absolute certainty, here is the setting you want...... ;)

    [​IMG]
     
  7. OP
    OP
    RaMac10

    RaMac10 Measure twice, everything will be nice.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aubrey, Texas
    Yes, I was just going to do that to make it clear the the Jumper is the K2 1-2,3-4, and that gives 7V - 40V regulated input voltage.


    Thank you.
     
  8. harrison0550

    harrison0550 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    Find Me On:
    you mean K3 right ;)
     
  9. OP
    OP
    RaMac10

    RaMac10 Measure twice, everything will be nice.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aubrey, Texas

    Yes K3 LOL, Darn I'm going to get some sleep.
     

Share This Page