Answered Not outputting to lights

kevr

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
344
Location
Kaiapoi, New Zealand
Sorry to be a pain I have been looking at videos and reading but I can't find the solution to my problem.

I am trying to output to my arches and are not able to get anything to light up from xLights, I can get my Pixlite4 to run from both the Advatek assistant and Vixen but not xLights.

I have my setup port set to 192.168.0.34 my TCIP 192.168.0.51 which means nothing to me unfortunately!!

This is my first year using xLights and I have been dreading this moment, any help would be appreciated
 

Benslights

Dedicated elf
Global moderator
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
2,777
Location
Elderslie
i would say it is something in your setup screen can you take a screen shot of that and your controller setup
 

Benslights

Dedicated elf
Global moderator
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
2,777
Location
Elderslie
ok so are all 4 on the same output and are they really 510 channels each or have you just done it as 510 for a universe on autopilot.

maybe a shot of your layout on them will help sort the channels out also. as looks like it is a simple channel issue
 

kevr

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
344
Location
Kaiapoi, New Zealand
The way I hook up my props is a throwback to my old DMX days, I use 1 output from the controller per prop a bit wasteful as far as channels goes but I don't have to deal with power injection etc on longer runs.

upload_2018-11-17_17-26-30.png
 

AAH

I love blinky lights :)
Community project designer
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
3,603
Location
Eaglehawk
The "output to lights" white lightbulb on the top bar should change to yellow if you have output to lights selected.
 
Top