Nutcracker Error

DougieB

Full time elf
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
277
Location
Gladstone, Qld
Hi Sean
I am getting the following error since I installed the latest version of Nutcracker, have tried going back to an older version and still get the same result
 

smeighan

Dedicated elf
Joined
Jan 19, 2012
Messages
1,109
Location
4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126
DougieB said:
Hi Sean
I am getting the following error since I installed the latest version of Nutcracker, have tried going back to an older version and still get the same result

i dont see any error screen?


what error did you see.


what effect were u running?


ill give it a try also
 

smeighan

Dedicated elf
Joined
Jan 19, 2012
Messages
1,109
Location
4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126
DougieB said:
Hi Sean
I was trying to create a new model ( 2 Arch Single Strand) on local and get the fatal MySQL error after the first screen
Doug

i created a 2 strand target and then connected a single strand effect and did not get the error.


can you duplicate this on meighan.net? That way i can see the data/


thanks
 

DougieB

Full time elf
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
277
Location
Gladstone, Qld
HI Sean
smeighan said:
i created a 2 strand target and then connected a single strand effect and did not get the error.
can you duplicate this on meighan.net? That way i can see the data/
thanks
finally had a chance to test on your website and am able to create the 2 models I wanted. Just seems to be a local install issue. I will try deleting and starting again tonight.
Also with single strand at the moment the colour selection options appears to have disappeared
Thanks
Doug
 

smeighan

Dedicated elf
Joined
Jan 19, 2012
Messages
1,109
Location
4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126
DougieB said:
HI Sean
smeighan said:
i created a 2 strand target and then connected a single strand effect and did not get the error.
can you duplicate this on meighan.net? That way i can see the data/
thanks
finally had a chance to test on your website and am able to create the 2 models I wanted. Just seems to be a local install issue. I will try deleting and starting again tonight.
Also with single strand at the moment the colour selection options appears to have disappeared
Thanks
Doug

there should be no difference between meighan.net and localhost. I did release some code to fix an error in the same process.php routine yesterday. it might have addressed your issue. download a fresh local install and give ti another try.


thanks
 

smeighan

Dedicated elf
Joined
Jan 19, 2012
Messages
1,109
Location
4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126
DougieB said:
Hi Sean
I am getting the following error since I installed the latest version of Nutcracker, have tried going back to an older version and still get the same result

You cannot have spaces in an effect name. Every prompt says this


"Name for your effect (Up to 25 characters):[/size]This is the name that this effect will show up in your library. [/size]NOTE!! Do not have spaces in your effect name. "SPIRAL TEST" is invalid, "SPIRAL_TEST" is fine"
[/size]
[/size]I have been meaning to get this fixed, it should not be up to you to remember, NO SPACES.
[/size]
[/size]Because you can fix the error, this has not made it to the top of bugs.

So, just enter your effect name as "CANDY_CANES" instead of "CANDY_CANES" and you should be fine.

thanks
 

DougieB

Full time elf
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
277
Location
Gladstone, Qld
Never had a space, that was from the description. The name for the effect was simply Canes2. did not matter what model I was trying to create I ended up with the sql error. seems to be working now though
 
Top