1. Hello Christmas Expo attendees, welcome to AusChristmasLighting!
    Download your copy of the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual (free account required)
    Introduce yourself and tell us about your display plans
  2. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Nutcracker Error

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by DougieB, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. DougieB

    DougieB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gladstone, Qld
    Hi Sean
    I am getting the following error since I installed the latest version of Nutcracker, have tried going back to an older version and still get the same result
    [​IMG]
     
  2. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126

    i dont see any error screen?


    what error did you see.


    what effect were u running?


    ill give it a try also
     
  3. OP
    OP
    DougieB

    DougieB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gladstone, Qld
    Hi Sean
    I was trying to create a new model ( 2 Arch Single Strand) on local and get the fatal MySQL error after the first screen
    Doug
     
  4. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126

    i created a 2 strand target and then connected a single strand effect and did not get the error.


    can you duplicate this on meighan.net? That way i can see the data/


    thanks
     
  5. OP
    OP
    DougieB

    DougieB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gladstone, Qld
    HI Sean
    finally had a chance to test on your website and am able to create the 2 models I wanted. Just seems to be a local install issue. I will try deleting and starting again tonight.
    Also with single strand at the moment the colour selection options appears to have disappeared
    Thanks
    Doug
     
  6. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126

    there should be no difference between meighan.net and localhost. I did release some code to fix an error in the same process.php routine yesterday. it might have addressed your issue. download a fresh local install and give ti another try.


    thanks
     
  7. OP
    OP
    DougieB

    DougieB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gladstone, Qld
    Hi Sean
    had to carry out a complete reinstall of wamp and nutcracker. All working now
     
  8. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126

    You cannot have spaces in an effect name. Every prompt says this


    "Name for your effect (Up to 25 characters):[/size]This is the name that this effect will show up in your library. [/size]NOTE!! Do not have spaces in your effect name. "SPIRAL TEST" is invalid, "SPIRAL_TEST" is fine"
    [/size]
    [/size]I have been meaning to get this fixed, it should not be up to you to remember, NO SPACES.
    [/size]
    [/size]Because you can fix the error, this has not made it to the top of bugs.

    So, just enter your effect name as "CANDY_CANES" instead of "CANDY_CANES" and you should be fine.

    thanks
     
  9. OP
    OP
    DougieB

    DougieB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gladstone, Qld
    Never had a space, that was from the description. The name for the effect was simply Canes2. did not matter what model I was trying to create I ended up with the sql error. seems to be working now though
     

Share This Page