1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Nutcracker Error

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by DougieB, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. DougieB

    DougieB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gladstone, Qld
    Hi Sean
    I am getting the following error since I installed the latest version of Nutcracker, have tried going back to an older version and still get the same result
    [​IMG]
     
  2. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126

    i dont see any error screen?


    what error did you see.


    what effect were u running?


    ill give it a try also
     
  3. OP
    OP
    DougieB

    DougieB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gladstone, Qld
    Hi Sean
    I was trying to create a new model ( 2 Arch Single Strand) on local and get the fatal MySQL error after the first screen
    Doug
     
  4. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126

    i created a 2 strand target and then connected a single strand effect and did not get the error.


    can you duplicate this on meighan.net? That way i can see the data/


    thanks
     
  5. OP
    OP
    DougieB

    DougieB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gladstone, Qld
    HI Sean
    finally had a chance to test on your website and am able to create the 2 models I wanted. Just seems to be a local install issue. I will try deleting and starting again tonight.
    Also with single strand at the moment the colour selection options appears to have disappeared
    Thanks
    Doug
     
  6. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126

    there should be no difference between meighan.net and localhost. I did release some code to fix an error in the same process.php routine yesterday. it might have addressed your issue. download a fresh local install and give ti another try.


    thanks
     
  7. OP
    OP
    DougieB

    DougieB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gladstone, Qld
    Hi Sean
    had to carry out a complete reinstall of wamp and nutcracker. All working now
     
  8. smeighan

    smeighan Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    4217 Greenfinch Dr CO 80126

    You cannot have spaces in an effect name. Every prompt says this


    "Name for your effect (Up to 25 characters):[/size]This is the name that this effect will show up in your library. [/size]NOTE!! Do not have spaces in your effect name. "SPIRAL TEST" is invalid, "SPIRAL_TEST" is fine"
    [/size]
    [/size]I have been meaning to get this fixed, it should not be up to you to remember, NO SPACES.
    [/size]
    [/size]Because you can fix the error, this has not made it to the top of bugs.

    So, just enter your effect name as "CANDY_CANES" instead of "CANDY_CANES" and you should be fine.

    thanks
     
  9. OP
    OP
    DougieB

    DougieB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gladstone, Qld
    Never had a space, that was from the description. The name for the effect was simply Canes2. did not matter what model I was trying to create I ended up with the sql error. seems to be working now though
     

Share This Page