Other software ?

BluePiggy

New elf
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
15
So I got a 16 channel LOR and I have been playing with the sequence editor.
I am slowly getting the hang of it,.



My only complaint is I can't seem to start from say the 15 second mark or 1 minute mark for testing. I have to play the whole sequence.


am I doing something wrong or is there other software I should be using ?


Cheers
 

AAH

I love blinky lights :)
Community project designer
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
3,381
Location
Eaglehawk
There is a playback setting that allows a couple of options. Play from start, play visible screen or play selection or similar settings to that. There is also a setting to loop.
 

BluePiggy

New elf
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
15
So I am an idiot and I can do what I want.


NICE .


Thank you very much, This will save me a lot of time.
 

DanJ

Full Time elf
Joined
Aug 14, 2013
Messages
184
BluePiggy--click "play" then click on "play range" then drop down to whichever range you want to do. I have used "visible screen" and "from selection" a lot--these both allow you to keep punching away at little bits of your sequence to get it just right!!
 

Valentinorx

Apprentice elf
Joined
Jan 12, 2013
Messages
68
Location
Long Island
I use the "Play From" selection allllll the time. I also have gotten used to using the space bar to start and stop the sequence instead of going through the mouse clicks.
 

Charl Marais

For my twins was the excuse I started with.
Joined
Jun 27, 2013
Messages
187
Location
Secunda
Same - play from selection and start it with the keyboard. It shaves weeks of frustrations 8)
 

andrewa

Full Time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
227
Location
Frankston North, Victoria
Thanks for these tips, it will save me hours of time.


I had the same problem and would play an entire sequence just to change 1 bit 1/2 way thru.


Thanks guys
 

BluePiggy

New elf
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
15
Thanks guys.


Next question, can I make a custom shortcut button for these functions ?
 
Top