overlapping nodes

Ltmup

Apprentice elf
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
64
when doing a check sequence i am getting a multitude of warnings that HD props have overlapping nodes, I could find a reference to this. Ideas??
 

Ltmup

Apprentice elf
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
64
to the best of my understanding, no overlaps on models, just nodes
 

Jarrad33

Hmmmmm Pixels
Generous elf
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
167
Location
Brisbane
Have you done check sequence that will find out most of your problems ?
 

djgra79

My name is Graham & I love flashing lights!
Global moderator
Generous elf
Joined
Dec 27, 2011
Messages
1,771
Location
Cranbourne West
Check Sequence info should show you the models and/or nodes that are overlapping, should make it easy to figure out
 

Ltmup

Apprentice elf
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
64
that is how i saw the issue, no probs with channels, just nodes on models with sub models
 

Danielr

Lights On Botanical
Joined
Jul 13, 2019
Messages
49
I wouldn’t worry about it too much Jarrad. If you have props such as the Rosa Grande or others from GE then they are meant to be set this way. Ron Howard did a video on it recently
 

Cathelest

Getting there slowly..
Generous elf
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
100
Location
Central Coast
I had a bunch of new warning (i think they are new as didnt notice them before) but was due to having submodels added to groups that i dont beleive i added before, so maybe check your groups to make sure nothing in there is a unintended submodel
 

Tonyf1949

New elf
Joined
Feb 8, 2016
Messages
33
Location
DUNCRAIG
when doing a check sequence i am getting a multitude of warnings that HD props have overlapping nodes, I could find a reference to this. Ideas??
I have the same thing and it has only happened since I loaded version 27. Went back to 25 and no more warnings. Presumed that the developers would correct it soon.
 

Ltmup

Apprentice elf
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
64
I have the same thing and it has only happened since I loaded version 27. Went back to 25 and no more warnings. Presumed that the developers would correct it soon.
any issues with actual output to props ?
 

Tonyf1949

New elf
Joined
Feb 8, 2016
Messages
33
Location
DUNCRAIG
any issues with actual output to props ?
Haven’t tested on props yet but all appears ok on computer. As others have said on other posts I think it has got to do with sub models within models. Even though it specifies the node number on the exact model I can’t see any errors.
but once again it must be a bug in version 27. Noticed that 28 is out now and will load that up tomorrow to see if that still does it.
 

keithsw1111

Senior elf
Joined
Oct 11, 2012
Messages
804
Location
Kellyville, NSW
It is not a bug. Whether deliberate or accidental you have the same node in the group multiple times and as it says it MAY not render as you expect depending on the render buffer you are using.
 

Ltmup

Apprentice elf
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
64
I wouldn’t worry about it too much Jarrad. If you have props such as the Rosa Grande or others from GE then they are meant to be set this way. Ron Howard did a video on it recently
does he have a solution? if so do you have a link?
 

Danielr

Lights On Botanical
Joined
Jul 13, 2019
Messages
49
does he have a solution? if so do you have a link?
No, it was designed on purpose to be that way for some of their effects to come out the way they do. It just a warning and not an error so it is ok and it works fine.
Keith, would it be possible to have the option in the next version for the user to be able to select if that want these warnings or not?
 
Top