1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

P2 acting weird

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by Lost sol, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. Lost sol

    Lost sol New Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bentonville, AR
    I was trying to test out a few strips I had attached to pvc for my windows so I hooked everything up and nothing. These are 12v strips. When that strip didn't work I grabbed another one thinking maybe I goofed in soldering the connector and still nothing. I hooked up modules I know worked just a few days earlier and nothing. I took the P2 and changed the jumper to 5v and moved it to a 5v PS and pixels. Everything worked perfect. I put the jumper back to 12v and moved it back to the 12v PS and strip. Nothing. I can get to the setup screen via the IP address so I know it's working it just doesn't seem to be outputting data on 12v. Anyone have any thoughts?
     
  2. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    I assume you are testing using the test pattern? So you are unticking E1.31 and ticking test pattern? Close software as well.
     
  3. Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
  4. OP
    OP
    Lost sol

    Lost sol New Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bentonville, AR
    I did turn off the E1.31 and I did check the jumper setting and all is good there. That's what has me lost on why it's not working.
     
  5. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Youve tried unticking everything from effects screen? Sometimes (most times) any effects that have been input cause a hiccup.

    I ended up reverting everything back to how it was (0'd everything out) then starting again and all worked well from then on.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Lost sol

    Lost sol New Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bentonville, AR
    I did all of that. I had it working fine a few days ago and it works fine with 5v just not when I change it to 12v.
     
  7. remoteutah

    remoteutah Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Junction, Colorado - USA
    Be sure you are not running your power THROUGH your P2 to the pixels. Power should go AROUND the P2.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Lost sol

    Lost sol New Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bentonville, AR
    I run the power to the pixels from the PS. The only thing coming out of the P2 is the data.
     
  9. Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Have you tested to see if you power supply is outputting 12v?
     
  10. Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Just quickly, is everything else left the same between 5v and 12v except power and jumpers? You haven't changed the length of the data line to the first pixel? I had a problem before where I changed over the data line to a longer length and the data wasn't making it.


    If everything is the same then ill be looking at the supply?


    Is the P2 LEDs blinking similar to when the 5v is connected and working?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Lost sol

    Lost sol New Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bentonville, AR
    Everything is the same. The PS reads 12.13v on a meter so I am good there. All I did was change the jumper for a 5v source, hooked it up to the PS and 5v pixels and worked fine. Put everything back for 12v and nothing.
     
  12. ԆцряєсϮ

    ԆцряєсϮ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Botanic Ridge
    Find Me On:
    should be a ground from the P2 as well.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Lost sol

    Lost sol New Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bentonville, AR
    The P2 is grounded to the PS as well.
     
  14. Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Are you hard wired directly to the P2 or have you got any weatherproof connectors from Ray. I have heard that sometimes these can have wiring issues from the factory. If you are using these then make sure that the power, ground and data are on the correct pin locations for each.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Lost sol

    Lost sol New Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bentonville, AR
    I was using connector but I changed to wiring it directly to the pixels and skipping the connector. I also just tried a whole new PS, cat5 cable, new wiring and still nothing.
     

Share This Page