1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Pixel/PS weirdness

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by jediknight2, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I have everything up and I am having some sort of problem with the power supplies I think. So hear goes. I have 2 of Ray Wu's 12v 350W power supplies. I am running everything using a ECG-P2. A string of 462 pixels and my ECG-P2 are powered by one supply. I have put my other 170 pixels on the second supply. The larger string works well. When I plug in the second power supply my string of 170 pixels just flicker and go nutz. That is whether the strings are disabled in the J1SYS config or not. NOW...if I take the power line and move it from the second power supply to the power supply running my ECG and other pixels....problem goes away... I don't think I can run ALL my pixels on this one power supply....any suggestions...maybe a grounding issue...
     
  2. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Confirm it by now using that power supply on the known working system. if the fault has moved to the other pixels.
    But from what im understanding you have a P2 with one power supply and output used together and the other output and power supply together. The question is do you have the grounds tied together and are you supplying from the first pixel and not the last.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    This is how its run
     

    Attached Files:

  4. DeeJai

    DeeJai Is that Magic Smoke?!?

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    No longer in Radelaide
    just out of interest, have you bridged the -VE for both PSU's?
     
  5. BradsXmasLights

    BradsXmasLights WiFi Interactive

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Find Me On:
    That's what I'm wondering too - I've seen the same thing happen for myself.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I have no connection between the two power supplies. should I run a wire from one PS 12v ground to the other PS 12v ground...now that I think of it...If grounds need to be connected I might have two options..

    1-run a wire from 12v ground on PS1 to 12v ground on PS2

    OR

    2- move the jumper on my ECG-P2 to allow 12v through on that string. Right now I have a separate wire running power to the first string from power supply 2. This would have power from PS2, but also be allowing PS1 to inject power thru the ECG-P2....power would be injected at the same point however from both power supplies...probably not the best option...
     
  7. BrianJ

    BrianJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    Just use option 1 ... Power supplies (rays cheapies) cannot be hooked together unless you specifically buy supplies that are designed for that application.
     
  8. yzguy96

    yzguy96 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Did that fix your issue? I'm having similar issue but my grounds are connected to each other.
     

Share This Page