Pixels will not Sequence

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by garyjac1, Nov 3, 2013.

  1. garyjac1

    garyjac1 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dalby
    G'Day All,

    Here's the outline of my problem.

    I set up some RGB sequences with LightShowPro (Ver 2.5) about 7 months ago and put them aside.

    I took a few hours today to get out the lights (and my diagrams from back then) and physically set up a couple of strings of RGB pixels.

    Two RGB strings of RGB pixels with 100 pixels in each.
    Set as universes 1 and 2 on a ECG-P12R
    Hardware config: Type: WS2801 Speed:1000kbps Uni 1 - Start Slot 1 - Pixel Count 100
    Type:WS2801 SPeed:1000kbps Uni 2 - Start Slot 1 - Pixel Count 100

    Both unis set active in hardware and test pattern runs correctly identifying each universe by relevant number of white pixels (one and two respectively)

    In sequencing software [LSP v2.5] (Configure Controller Output Plugin)

    E1.31 Config Wizard: Uni 1 Start: 1 Size: 300
    Uni 2 Start:301 Size: 300

    ...both set Active

    In the LSP software I set up a simple "shimmer" effect across all 200 pixels for about 5 secs to check the setup and ... you guessed it ... no lights...

    To add injury to insult, when I load up a sequence from a few months ago, and change NOTHING in the E1.31 setup or in the hardware config, I get a light show. Admittedly, not entirely correct, since the uni config is a little different, but still, a light show, that has recognisable resemblance to the old sequence (e.g. a spiral pattern for a tree).

    Aaaaaaargghhhhh!! Clearly, this has to be something obvious and simple, but I need an external pair of eyes to point out the stupid bit.

    All suggestions gratefully accepted.

    Regards,
    Gary
     
  2. jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    shouldnt your second string in p12r config start with 301...its what you have in sequencer
     
  3. OP
    OP
    garyjac1

    garyjac1 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dalby
    In the sequencer software, the strings start at 1 and 301 respectively, that's the E1.31 configuration that's a plugin for the LSP V2.5 software. In the hardware config on the ECGP12R board that's actual pixels 1 to 100.
     
  4. jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    In your hardware config, you show starting at channel one for universe 2...
     
  5. OP
    OP
    garyjac1

    garyjac1 Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dalby
    I do, this is exactly the configuration approach published in the manual and which I have used before. The confusing thing is that it does nothing with a new sequence but does work with older sequences?
     

Share This Page