Please confrim D2 settings.

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,644
Location
Albion Park NSW
Your second universe is setup incorrect

The universes 1, 2,3 and 4 are for hyper DMX which you are not using so you only use the 1 universe 1 row for both outputs.

So if you have your software to output universe 1 and 2 then have output 1 as universe 1 (which is correct) and then output 2 as universe 2. Dont use the addition universe outputs in the D2 configuration as mentioned before this is for hyper DMX which you wont be using
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,065
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
First issue I can see is you have universe 2 set for output 2, but no universe 1. Form normal use, only use the universe 1 column on each output.

I'd also disable the Keep-Alive while testing as that can create issues if set incorrectly.
 

cwbotner

New elf
Joined
Sep 8, 2012
Messages
22
Location
Winsted, MN
Lor have been using Port 1, I tried port 2, and tried 1, and 1 in the univ 1 slot. I have been making changes, to try and trouble shot the issue
 

cwbotner

New elf
Joined
Sep 8, 2012
Messages
22
Location
Winsted, MN
[attachimg=1]This is my LSP setup for the LOR over DMX output. Please confirm. Should be pretty straight forward. universe 1, start 1, 512 channels.
Correct?
 

Attachments

cwbotner

New elf
Joined
Sep 8, 2012
Messages
22
Location
Winsted, MN
I tried to seperate the channels in groups of 16, but that did not work, so I just set the 1st one to 1-12 and turned off the other 3.
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,065
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
Fair enough. The fact that you can't get it to work with da_E131 suggest an issue with the D2 configuration or the controller wiring.

Just make sure LSP output is not active when you run da_E131 and visa-versa.
 
Top