Problem with xlights and alpapix 16

k9keithp

New elf
Joined
Nov 21, 2021
Messages
7
So i was in a screenshare the other night but i am starting to run out of options, I have an alphapix 16 and a hinx 24 channel AC controller, the AC controller works fine but i cannot get my bay window model nicks window, front door and dining room window and tree 4 to light up in xlights test, if i use the controller test mode everything lights up so i am sure it is something i am missing in my layout but i cant seem to figure it out. i have attached screenshots of my models, controller, and layout. when i run a sequence the only thing that works when i run a sequence is my singing face's on the AC Controller and 1 half of my front opening.controller2.pngModels.pngTestScreen.png
 

BAZMick

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Nov 26, 2019
Messages
353
I'm not familiar with Alphapix but I had a quick look at a setup video on their site. The column "DMX Start Universe" should be the universe number in xLights as per below screenshot.
1637807682989.png

With my stars below I would enter on the Alphapix Config; 55 as the DMX Start Universe number on SPI Output 12, the DMX Start Channel as 1, and Pixels Connected as 100.

1637808370312.png
 

k9keithp

New elf
Joined
Nov 21, 2021
Messages
7
I'm not familiar with Alphapix but I had a quick look at a setup video on their site. The column "DMX Start Universe" should be the universe number in xLights as per below screenshot.
View attachment 18924

With my stars below I would enter on the Alphapix Config; 55 as the DMX Start Universe number on SPI Output 12, the DMX Start Channel as 1, and Pixels Connected as 100.

View attachment 18925
I appreciate that i did try the one to one ratio as 1 - 1, 2 - 2, 3 -3 but it did not work either it really feels like there is something wrong with my controller but if i use the test function on my controller everything lights up fine. The controller used to control a 12 strand CCR megatree and that was how i set it up and it worked amazing even last year it worked on my nodes but this year it just got all jammed up, i did try to get a firmware update but they said it is the most current version. I even mapped the ports in xlights and used the visualizer it is just annoying me now :)
 

OzAz

Senior elf
Global moderator
Generous elf
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
990
Location
Newcastle
The way BAZMick showed is (one of) the way to do it Output 1 = DMX Start Universe 1 = DMX Start Channel 1 etc.
HOWEVER, this will depend on the rest of your setup. For instance is this AlphaPix your first controller?
It would be good to see what you have setup in th Layout tab. you seem to have a lot of models in the picture "Select Channels" but that doesn't reflect in what you have in the Pixels Connected column of the AlphaPix config page.
We need to know what you actually have connected to each of the 16 outputs of the AlphaPix to assist further.
 

k9keithp

New elf
Joined
Nov 21, 2021
Messages
7
The way BAZMick showed is (one of) the way to do it Output 1 = DMX Start Universe 1 = DMX Start Channel 1 etc.
HOWEVER, this will depend on the rest of your setup. For instance is this AlphaPix your first controller?
It would be good to see what you have setup in th Layout tab. you seem to have a lot of models in the picture "Select Channels" but that doesn't reflect in what you have in the Pixels Connected column of the AlphaPix config page.
We need to know what you actually have connected to each of the 16 outputs of the AlphaPix to assist further.
Thank you they are attached any help would be so appreciated.
 

Attachments

  • modellayout1.png
    modellayout1.png
    25.1 KB · Views: 3
  • modellayout2.png
    modellayout2.png
    31.9 KB · Views: 3
  • housepreview.png
    housepreview.png
    661.4 KB · Views: 3

k9keithp

New elf
Joined
Nov 21, 2021
Messages
7
The way BAZMick showed is (one of) the way to do it Output 1 = DMX Start Universe 1 = DMX Start Channel 1 etc.
HOWEVER, this will depend on the rest of your setup. For instance is this AlphaPix your first controller?
It would be good to see what you have setup in th Layout tab. you seem to have a lot of models in the picture "Select Channels" but that doesn't reflect in what you have in the Pixels Connected column of the AlphaPix config page.
We need to know what you actually have connected to each of the 16 outputs of the AlphaPix to assist further.
And the alpapix is my 1st controller setup but i actually run my controller PC> Cat5e>AC Controller>CAT5E out > Alphapix Controller Cat5e In.
 

OzAz

Senior elf
Global moderator
Generous elf
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
990
Location
Newcastle
Yeah, you need to fix up the start channels in Layout
There's several methods, but if you want to go with what we discussed earlier then
First prop - set Controller to "Use Start Channel" - see pic 1
The set Start Channel to 192.168.0.50:1:1 (assuming your alphapix IP is 192.168.0.50 other wise set to your IP) - click the 3 dots and set as per pic 2
Set Port to 1 - see pic 3 (don't worry about the brightness unless yo want to change it)

Then go through each prop and change accordingly
If you have props chained together, then set Start Channel to End of Model and select model - see pic 4

make sure in AlphaPix you set the correct number of pixels actually on each port.
 

Attachments

  • _1.png
    _1.png
    6.4 KB · Views: 3
  • _2.png
    _2.png
    13.4 KB · Views: 3
  • _3.png
    _3.png
    7.4 KB · Views: 3
  • _4.png
    _4.png
    12.7 KB · Views: 3

BAZMick

Full time elf
Generous elf
Joined
Nov 26, 2019
Messages
353
one to one ratio as 1 - 1, 2 - 2, 3 -3
DMX Start Channel from what I can see should always be 1 (1-1, 2-1, 3-1, 12-1), but the DMX Start Universe will change from port to port.

I saw a video on xLights.org where somebody described the Universe and Channel numbering like pixel data going to a stadium, they get assigned a gate number (Controller IP) and go through that and then to get to their seat (pixel) they next need the row number (Universe# which is assigned to a output port) and the seat number (Channel#). All three of these details are very important for data flow to function correctly.

Like I said I haven't any experience with the Alphapix but in xLights you seem to be using Absolute Channel Numbering without Universe addressing but the Alphapix appears to me to be listening for each output the 1st Channel of the Universe Number assigned to that output.

I think you should have a look at setting your models in xLights up with Universe addressing like below.

1637812245257.png

View: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sIFIWalJUmI
 

k9keithp

New elf
Joined
Nov 21, 2021
Messages
7
Yeah, you need to fix up the start channels in Layout
There's several methods, but if you want to go with what we discussed earlier then
First prop - set Controller to "Use Start Channel" - see pic 1
The set Start Channel to 192.168.0.50:1:1 (assuming your alphapix IP is 192.168.0.50 other wise set to your IP) - click the 3 dots and set as per pic 2
Set Port to 1 - see pic 3 (don't worry about the brightness unless yo want to change it)

Then go through each prop and change accordingly
If you have props chained together, then set Start Channel to End of Model and select model - see pic 4

make sure in AlphaPix you set the correct number of pixels actually on each port.
AMAZING i will try that now thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 

k9keithp

New elf
Joined
Nov 21, 2021
Messages
7
Yeah, you need to fix up the start channels in Layout
There's several methods, but if you want to go with what we discussed earlier then
First prop - set Controller to "Use Start Channel" - see pic 1
The set Start Channel to 192.168.0.50:1:1 (assuming your alphapix IP is 192.168.0.50 other wise set to your IP) - click the 3 dots and set as per pic 2
Set Port to 1 - see pic 3 (don't worry about the brightness unless yo want to change it)

Then go through each prop and change accordingly
If you have props chained together, then set Start Channel to End of Model and select model - see pic 4

make sure in AlphaPix you set the correct number of pixels actually on each p

DMX Start Channel from what I can see should always be 1 (1-1, 2-1, 3-1, 12-1), but the DMX Start Universe will change from port to port.

I saw a video on xLights.org where somebody described the Universe and Channel numbering like pixel data going to a stadium, they get assigned a gate number (Controller IP) and go through that and then to get to their seat (pixel) they next need the row number (Universe# which is assigned to a output port) and the seat number (Channel#). All three of these details are very important for data flow to function correctly.

Like I said I haven't any experience with the Alphapix but in xLights you seem to be using Absolute Channel Numbering without Universe addressing but the Alphapix appears to me to be listening for each output the 1st Channel of the Universe Number assigned to that output.

I think you should have a look at setting your models in xLights up with Universe addressing like below.

View attachment 18930

View: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sIFIWalJUmI
I am starting to think that i am having controller issues now, i have tried all of this and nothing is working plus port 1, 3, 9, 13, 14, 15 and 16 dont work. I know why 13, 14, 15, and 16 becuase the output chip is bad but it does not explain 1, 3 and 9............I am thinking its time to buy a Falcon and it may be time to scrap all of my holiday coro stuff.
 
Top