Will this (basic/beginner/noob) setup work?

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by Not The Mama, Nov 28, 2013.

  1. Not The Mama

    Not The Mama New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I buy 3 of these and one of these and hook it all together (with one of the controllers/adapters) to do a basic randomly flashing rgb strip across my gutters?
    And if so.... and I could get board approval.... could I add a few more strips to it (along my roofline)?
     
  2. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Those strips say they draw 6 Amps. The power supply linked to is also rated at 6 Amps. You can only have one of those LED strip per power supply in that case.

    Most people here use much higher current power supplies (> 20A) to feed multiple controllers / strips.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Not The Mama

    Not The Mama New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you
     
  4. Kaden

    Kaden Pixels! I need more pixels!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    If you buy 3 of each then you can just plug them in and let them go crazy
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Not The Mama

    Not The Mama New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wanted them to all do the same thing though. As they would run across the width of my house.
     
  6. mborg10

    mborg10 Michael Borg

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    claremont meadows
    You will find that the controller can handle about 2000 pixels but you just need the power. Even if you go a bigger power supply you will need to inject power between strips to due voltage drop. If you don't the lights will get duller the further away from the power supply.
     
  7. Kaden

    Kaden Pixels! I need more pixels!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    You need an RGB amplifier in between each of the strips.
     
  8. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Those strips are plain DC, not pixel. I would not run more than one strip off a single controller without using an "RGB amplifier" as Kaden mentions.
     
  9. mborg10

    mborg10 Michael Borg

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    claremont meadows
    Touché and apologies.
    I was thinking more like the ws2811 controllers and it's 1000 pixels
    http://www.aliexpress.com/item/24-Key-IR-Remote-Controller-WS2811-WS2812B-200-Change-Max-1000-Pixel-DC5V-72W/1387113456.html
    This is what I use for my Christmas tree
     
  10. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    No worries at all. Just wanted to make sure the OP wasn't confused. :)
     
  11. Kaden

    Kaden Pixels! I need more pixels!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
  12. penguineer

    penguineer Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mount Tamborine, Qld
    I've been messing about with something similar - http://auschristmaslighting.com/forums/index.php/topic,5094.0.html

    My idea was to have three separate strings on different "sequences" intermingled to give a twinkly effect, or be able to set all three up the same. Somewhere along the ways I did a bit of screwy math, overloaded one of the dinky power supplies I had. New PSU will be doing the job soon though......

    That's by the by........

    I'm not sure if this is possible with this particular controller unit, but you may be able to code three seperate controllers to the same keypad.......

    So you'd have three strips, connected to seperate controllers and power supplies, and all told "GO" at the same time.......

    Just a thought......

    Cheers!
     
  13. Kaden

    Kaden Pixels! I need more pixels!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast

    When you use a RGB amplifier the lights does not put load on the controller, they put the load on the amplifier so you can attach as many strings as you like up to the rated maximum of the amplifier, plus you can have as many amplifiers connected to the controller as you like (within reason obviously).


    The only caveat (as said by fe in the linked post) is make sure the controller and amplifier match (ie constant current or constant voltage).
     

Share This Page