4 Core Security Cable 7/0.20 White

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,082
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
That size would be ok for very low current items such as Big W strings, but too thin for pixels. The larger one (14/0.2) is better for most applications but is more expensive of course. I think "Electricians Warehouse" has 4 and 6 core 14/0.20 security cable at pretty hot prices.
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,082
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
Yeah, that's a pretty hot price Matt. It seems to have a thinner outer sheath than the Altronics one, but perfectly fine for Christmas lights. :)
 

Beacy

It's so much better on the dark side
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
467
Location
Beaconsfield
Ive used Altronics once - never again 10 days for the stock to arrive
 

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,644
Location
Albion Park NSW
Matt said:
I buy from the same guy but in a 300 metre roll and use the 14/020

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Security-Cable-6-Core-14-020-305m-Box-White-Accesss-Control-Security-Cable-/251149064833?pt=AU_Television_Accessories&hash=item3a79a69a81


I originally used the 7/020 from altronics a few years back but the cable I linked to above seems far better value and has a higher current capacity
 

DanJ

Full Time elf
Joined
Aug 14, 2013
Messages
184
I was planning to use some 20 gauge T-stat cable (locally available from Home Depot) for about a 60' RGB run. Is this security core wire 14 AWG? That seems really "heavy" for RGB apps (?). Thx.
 

adski

Dave Brown
Joined
Feb 15, 2012
Messages
203
Location
Two Wells, SA
DanJ said:
Is this security core wire 14 AWG? That seems really "heavy" for RGB apps (?). Thx.
It's Metric - 14/0.20 = 14 conductors each 0.2mm diameter - about 21 AWG

Dave
 

DanJ

Full Time elf
Joined
Aug 14, 2013
Messages
184
Ok. Thx Dave. Appreciate the info. I am planning to use a 14 AWG/5 conductor cable . I figured I could double up on power conductors if needed in case I have nuisance voltage drop..
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,082
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
DanJ said:
I am planning to use a 14 AWG/5 conductor cable . I figured I could double up on power conductors if needed in case I have nuisance voltage drop.
If you ever have just one extra wire, use it to double up the ground (-ve) instead of the +ve.
 

Charl Marais

For my twins was the excuse I started with.
Joined
Jun 27, 2013
Messages
187
Location
Secunda
Your signal cable references ground so with reduced resistance on the ground line you have improved signal definition as a bonus and still get the current rating you were looking for.
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,082
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
DannyP said:
Why double up the ground? I'm sure there is a reason which I don't understand.
To clarify; I was talking about pixel strings.

There's two electrical paths sharing the ground; the power to run the LEDs and the data reference.

Excessive drop in either ground or V+ will lead to duller lights, so doubling either would be an advantage.

Excessive drop in the ground wire will also introduce a shift in the received logic levels that pixels needs to receive reliably. Doubling the V+ wire will not help, but doubling the ground wire will help.

So, doubling the ground wire helps both ways, but doubling the V+ (only) helps in only one way.


Now, if we're talking about "dumb" RGB strings, doubling up the common wire (usually the V+) is e way to go as that's the wire that has the sum of the individual (colour) currents.
 
Top