1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

4 Core Security Cable 7/0.20 White

Discussion in 'Christmas Light Shopping Bargains' started by gmoolenaar, Nov 11, 2013.

  1. gmoolenaar

    gmoolenaar New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,414
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    That size would be ok for very low current items such as Big W strings, but too thin for pixels. The larger one (14/0.2) is better for most applications but is more expensive of course. I think "Electricians Warehouse" has 4 and 6 core 14/0.20 security cable at pretty hot prices.
     
  3. DeeJai

    DeeJai Is that Magic Smoke?!?

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    No longer in Radelaide
  4. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,414
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    Yeah, that's a pretty hot price Matt. It seems to have a thinner outer sheath than the Altronics one, but perfectly fine for Christmas lights. :)
     
  5. Beacy

    Beacy It's so much better on the dark side

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beaconsfield
    Ive used Altronics once - never again 10 days for the stock to arrive
     
  6. damo1271

    damo1271 Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Find Me On:
    Building Technologies Online has a webpage and you can pick up if you're local:
    http://www.bt-online.com.au/cable/
    They have very good prices and I've bought a bit of cable from them - all pick up direct from shop. Smartalec put me onto them.
     
  7. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I buy from the same guy but in a 300 metre roll and use the 14/020

    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Security-Cable-6-Core-14-020-305m-Box-White-Accesss-Control-Security-Cable-/251149064833?pt=AU_Television_Accessories&hash=item3a79a69a81


    I originally used the 7/020 from altronics a few years back but the cable I linked to above seems far better value and has a higher current capacity
     
  8. DanJ

    DanJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was planning to use some 20 gauge T-stat cable (locally available from Home Depot) for about a 60' RGB run. Is this security core wire 14 AWG? That seems really "heavy" for RGB apps (?). Thx.
     
  9. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,414
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
  10. adski

    adski Dave Brown

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Two Wells, SA
    It's Metric - 14/0.20 = 14 conductors each 0.2mm diameter - about 21 AWG

    Dave
     
  11. DanJ

    DanJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. Thx Dave. Appreciate the info. I am planning to use a 14 AWG/5 conductor cable . I figured I could double up on power conductors if needed in case I have nuisance voltage drop..
     
  12. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,414
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    If you ever have just one extra wire, use it to double up the ground (-ve) instead of the +ve.
     
  13. dpavisic

    dpavisic Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Why double up the ground? I'm sure there is a reason which I don't understand.
     
  14. Charl Marais

    Charl Marais For my twins was the excuse I started with.

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Secunda
    Find Me On:
    Your signal cable references ground so with reduced resistance on the ground line you have improved signal definition as a bonus and still get the current rating you were looking for.
     
  15. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,414
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    To clarify; I was talking about pixel strings.

    There's two electrical paths sharing the ground; the power to run the LEDs and the data reference.

    Excessive drop in either ground or V+ will lead to duller lights, so doubling either would be an advantage.

    Excessive drop in the ground wire will also introduce a shift in the received logic levels that pixels needs to receive reliably. Doubling the V+ wire will not help, but doubling the ground wire will help.

    So, doubling the ground wire helps both ways, but doubling the V+ (only) helps in only one way.


    Now, if we're talking about "dumb" RGB strings, doubling up the common wire (usually the V+) is e way to go as that's the wire that has the sum of the individual (colour) currents.
     

Share This Page