Adding a second controller to HLS

Discussion in 'HLS (Hinkle's Lighting Sequencer)' started by Madko, Jul 6, 2013.

  1. Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Hey Guys,


    I just added a second controller to my layout (P12S). Having a quick look last night I could add channels to this new controller as I'm unsure what/how to set as the universe number. If I set it to universe 1 then it would conflict with the other universe 1.


    I'm sure it's a simple process but how to I differentiate between universes of different controllers when setting up Raw Channels?
     
  2. angus40

    angus40 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    example of controller configuration for two p12
    controller #1 >>>> universe 1 to 12
    controller #2>>>> universes 13 to 24
    hls raw channel config
    universe 1 >>>> 170 pixels (rgb channels) for a max of 510 channels
    "2" as above
    "3" as above
    there is no mystery to hls raw channels it is this simple
    add channels - assign universes to them as you see fit for your sequencing and realative to your display elements
    as to which controller you will connect them to .
    I believe that hls has added support for unicast if you config your controllers all to start @ universe 1
    you would need to assign a unique ip to each controller , this i have not tested yet .

    I guess i will be hauling out me 2 e682's to play with.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Sounds good. Thanks again.
    Very straight forward and easy! (When you know how...ha ha)
    Cheers
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Just another thought.
    If I have a P12R and a P12S in my display. If I set universes 1-24 in Raw channels, how does HLS know that universes 1-12 is on the P12R and not on the P12S?
    Cheers
     
  5. angus40

    angus40 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    by the unicast ip you assign to the output or by universe # if using multicast
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    No dramas. Do you have a link that explains unicast and muilticast? I'm a little unsure what this means!
    Cheers
     
  7. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Simple explanation:

    Unicast sends data to a specific device (controller) on a specified IP address. Only the specified device sees the data.

    Multicast sends the data out to every device. Only those that want the data use it.

    Multicast can be easier to set up, but does lead to more network traffic on segments that don't need/want it.
     
  8. angus40

    angus40 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to decide what your going to use unicast or multicast .

    if you chose multi cast the universe #s that you define on your controllers will corospond to the universe #s that you assigned in Manage raw channels within Hls .

    If you chose to use unicast when you assign the transport protocol etc in hls output the unicast ip the you define will be directly related to the universes going to that ip and this ip should be the unique ip that you designated to that specific controller !

    I hope this is clear .
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Madko

    Madko Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castle Hill NSW
    Thanks for that. When i went into the compile outputs and setup, i noticed an extra section about unicast. So i set the IP address there. I havent tested it but hopefully shouldnt be a problem.

    Thanks again
     

Share This Page