Current draws and voltage drops for WS2811 5V Square pixels

AussiePhil

Dedicated elf
Administrator
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
1,606
Location
Canberra, ACT, Australia
Hi all.
This work supersedes any other published numbers for 2811 pixels that is currently pinned.

These results are based on four 100 count strings of Ray Wu square 2811 pixels, 5v, 100mm (4") spacing. Pigtails as supplied by Ray. The power injection however is custom made designed to minimise any voltage drop (insertion loss)
I do have insertion loss figures for the power injection cables by themselves and will post them in and update

Test setup looked like
P1220083.jpg

Doing baseline testing of a 100 count string
P1220076.jpg

Testing Parameters
Total Pixels400
Pixel Type2811 Square
Pixel Voltage5 volts
String Length100
150mm Ray Wu pigtails
Power InjectionCustom connector
Pixel wire SizeChinese 18awg - real estimated gauge 23awg - This is the thickest you can buy
PI wire size0.75mm
PI Length1m
Loop Length - DC80 metres
Pixel Length40 metres
Loop Resistance for 1002.16 Ohms
Loop Resistance for 4008.00 Ohms
Quiescent Current no signal250mA
Quiescent Current Black data290mA
Voltage Output from PSU5.01 volts

The eagled eyed people will note the current meter shows 5.08, both of those meters read a fraction high

Baseline - 100 Pixel String - 100% Brightness100.0
Power in start of string only -
ColourVoltage InVoltage MidVoltage EndCurrentAverage Pixel Current mA
Red4.893.481.4914.9
Green4.93.811.3113.1
Blue4.93.811.3113.1
Purple4.843.052.1121.1
Cyan4.853.081.9619.6
Yellow4.843.052.1221.2
White4.82.862.5525.5

Results for 200, 300 and 400 continued below........
 
Last edited:

AussiePhil

Dedicated elf
Administrator
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
1,606
Location
Canberra, ACT, Australia
... Continued for 200 pixels tested

Baseline - 200 Pixel String - 100% Brightness200.0
Power in start of string only - V at 0 -100 - 200
ColourVoltage InVoltage MidVoltage EndCurrentAverage Pixel Current mA
Red4.862.772.31.758.8
Green4.883.152.751.517.6
Blue4.893.232.871.487.4
Purple4.822.622.222.1310.7Red around 110 pixels
Cyan4.822.622.222.2211.1Red around 110 pixels
Yellow4.822.562.182.2511.3Red around 110 pixels
White4.792.492.152.6113.1Red around 100
White at 30% had a little pink but major flicker
Baseline - 200 Pixel String - 100% Brightness200.0
Power insert at 0 and 200 - V at 0 -100 - 200
ColourVoltage InVoltage MidVoltage EndCurrentAverage Pixel Current mA
Red4.873.454.872.9514.8
Green4.893.784.892.5812.9
Blue4.893.784.892.5812.9
Purple4.813.054.814.1520.8
Cyan4.833.254.833.8419.2
Yellow4.813.024.814.1820.9
White4.772.834.774.7723.9
White 50%4.853.384.853.316.5
Baseline - 200 Pixel String - 100% Brightness200.0
Power insert at 0 -100 - 200 - V at insert
ColourVoltage InVoltage MidVoltage EndCurrentAverage Pixel Current mA
Red4.924.924.923.2316.2
Green4.924.924.923.2216.1
Blue4.924.924.923.2316.2
Purple4.834.834.835.9529.8
Cyan4.844.844.845.9429.7
Yellow4.844.844.845.9129.6
White4.744.744.747.9239.6
 

AussiePhil

Dedicated elf
Administrator
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
1,606
Location
Canberra, ACT, Australia
.... continued for 300 pixels

Baseline - 300 Pixel String - 100% Brightness300.0
Power insert at 0 and 300 - V at 0 -100 - 300
ColourVoltage InVoltage Mid
100 point
Voltage EndCurrentAverage Pixel Current mA
Red4.852.924.853.3611.2
Green4.873.294.872.879.6
Blue4.873.344.872.859.5
Purple4.792.714.794.3314.4Red evident
Cyan4.812.944.813.9913.3
Yellow4.792.654.794.3814.6Red Orange
White4.762.564.765.0816.9Red Middle 100
White 50%4.853.094.853.2310.8
Baseline - 300 Pixel String - 100% Brightness300.0
Power insert every 100 - V at 0 -100 - 300
ColourVoltage InVoltage Mid
100 point
Voltage EndCurrentAverage Pixel Current mA
Red4.94.94.94.8416.1
Green4.94.94.94.8116.0
Blue4.94.94.94.8416.1
Purple4.814.814.818.8429.5
Cyan4.814.814.818.5128.4
Yellow4.814.814.818.829.3
White4.814.814.8111.638.7
 

AussiePhil

Dedicated elf
Administrator
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
1,606
Location
Canberra, ACT, Australia
Continued for 400 pixels

400 Pixel String - 100% Brightness400.0
Power insert at 0 - 200 - 400 - Voltage at 0 -100 - 400
ColourVoltage InVoltage Mid
100 point
Voltage EndCurrentAverage Pixel Current mA
Red4.843.44.845.8414.6
Green4.863.684.865.0612.7
Blue4.873.744.875.0612.7
Purple4.773.024.778.0720.2
Cyan4.793.214.797.4418.6
Yellow4.782.984.788.1820.5
White4.732.84.739.624.0
White 50%4.823.334.826.4716.2
400 Pixel String - 100% Brightness400.0
Power insert every 100
ColourVoltage InVoltage Mid
100 point
Voltage EndCurrentAverage Pixel Current mA
Red4.914.914.916.5816.5
Green4.914.914.918.9322.3
Blue4.914.914.916.5816.5
Purple4.834.834.8311.0727.7
Cyan4.844.844.8411.6429.1
Yellow4.834.834.8312.0230.1
White4.774.774.7715.9639.9
White 50%4.884.884.888.8722.2
 
Top