1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

DMX HELP WANTED

Discussion in 'DMX, E1.31 & Networking' started by klanger, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. klanger

    klanger New Elf

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cowes, Phillip Island Vic.
    I am having trouble getting DMX to run for more than about a minute.
    My setup is as follows.
    Computer-= P4 3gig with 1 gig ram Windows Xp
    Show software =Vixen 2.1, with the Enttec Open DMX plugin,
    tried Enttec DMX USB pro, couldn't get it to work at all.
    Set channel count from 1 to 48, only using 6 in the test sequence.

    AVD DC48 channel board.
    AVD USB485RJ-ISO interface.
    I made a short 1 minute test program of 6 channels, set to run in a loop,all worked fine few a few moments then lights just stayed on and I noticed that the TS and RX lights on the interface doing nothing.
    They were happily flicking on and off during running of sequence, then stop.
    To get any response to lights I have to shut down Vixen and start again.
    I have been able to stop and start sequence, but after a few goes it stops responding.

    Just a little frustrated at the moment..

    Kev
     
  2. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    Maybe check the dongle using my da_DMX test program? That will at least tell you if it's a hardware or Vixen issue.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    klanger

    klanger New Elf

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cowes, Phillip Island Vic.
    I got your program to work, I had to click on the open port button in settings to get it working. It tested ok, but when I close your program and run vixen, still the same problem.
     
  4. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    Sounds like a Vixen specific issue in that case. Alec uses Vixen i believe.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    klanger

    klanger New Elf

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cowes, Phillip Island Vic.
    Success sort off. Found out need to activate an 'Add-in' (read the vixen wiki helps)
    So now I can run my test sequence in a loop and it keeps on running. BUT if I stop and start the sequence it stops working.
    If I just leave the sequence running, don't touch vixen at all, seems all ok and runs as expected. But if I stop/start too often, or pause it all stops
     
  6. i13

    i13 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    6
    It may be possible to use the xLights scheduler with your sequences if Vixen plays up but I haven't tried this. I was told in chat that it might help to have the channels in each sequence listed in the same order too.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    klanger

    klanger New Elf

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cowes, Phillip Island Vic.
    Well its next year, and I still haven't resolved my issues. And as usual, leaving it till the last minute.

    I'm thinking its maybe a vixen setting or how I have set up my sequences.

    I want to run both Renard and DMX, is there a trick/tip on how it should be set up, i.e can I only set say 50ch DMX and the last 70 odd ch in renard?
     

Share This Page