1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

HELP! I can't get Xlights to talk to my PixLite Controller:-(

Discussion in 'Advatek Lights' started by Giles1, Dec 13, 2017.

  1. Giles1

    Giles1 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane
    This is my first year using Pixels and I was so keen to get them up & running. However as usual, everything caught up with me and I didn't finish my lights until the 3rd of December. At last I could see something for all of my hard work & $, but I'm having issues getting Xlights to talk to my PixLite Controller.
    I used the Test option in the PixLite Software, but only the first string of 100 Pixels would light-up. I wasn't sure if this was a fault, or a limitation in the testing program. However, as I got the same result on different outputs & with different strings, I assumed it must have been the software. Anyway, I thought it would all become clear when I used Xlights to run the Controller.
    However, this is where I really ran into a wall (setting up the software part was always my biggest concern). I have watched many videos and even read the instructions (Yes, there is a first time for everything), but I still can't get it to work. :-(
    I'm assuming it's in the network setup, but I've tried several different setups, but nothing I do can get it up & running.
    Can anyone assist and tell me where I'm going wrong?

    Please see below my Setup, Layout & Sequence Xlights Tabs below, and hopefully it just something simple I've overlooked.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG] Xlights-Setup.JPG Xlights-Layout.JPG Xlights-Sequencer.JPG
    I'm running 2 x 100 Pixel Jumping Arches. 4 X 100 Pixel Spiral Trees and 2 runs of icicles (Garage 2 x 105 Pixels-Total 210 & Roof has 2 x 105 Pixels + 1 x 70 Pixels-Total 280). All with 12v Power injection.
    [​IMG]
    The Sequence is just something I put together to test the system. I'd Love to create something better, but at the moment it's pointless.
    One last thing, I've seen where you can import someone else's Sequence, so can I download any of these from the auschristmaslighting Page and if so, where would I find them, so I can just have a play?
     
  2. heathwithnoteeth

    heathwithnoteeth Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    sheidow park
    in the Advatek Assistant you can set the number of pixels per string, it caught me out first time i used it too.

    It is under the 'Control' tab in pixlite configuration on advatek assistant.

    I cant offer more help sorry, as the software side of things is the wife's domain ( CrazyCatLady )
     
    QldKing(Brad) likes this.
  3. heathwithnoteeth

    heathwithnoteeth Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    sheidow park
    Giles1 likes this.
  4. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass! Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,600
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    One thing to note is the if you have 100 pixels (for example), you will need 300 channels as each pixel requires 3 channels.
     
    Giles1 and QldKing(Brad) like this.
  5. OP
    OP
    Giles1

    Giles1 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Thanks for that, but I thought I had already done that. I did show them as Pixels and not channels, but I'll go back and check it again tonight. If I can't get it working, I'll take a screen shot and show you how I've set it up. Thanks. :)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Giles1

    Giles1 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane
    So in the PixLite controller, I should be showing them as channels and not Pixels? Or is this a change I need to make in Xlights?
     
  7. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass! Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,600
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    I don't recall how to set up a PixLite, but in xlights make sure you allow for the right number of channels (pixels x 3) in a universe when setting up the controllers.

    Also remember that a single universe can only supports 170 pixel (510 channels).
     
    Giles1 likes this.
  8. OzAz

    OzAz Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Newcastle
    what pixels do you have on what outputs?
    your setup and layout don't seem to match what you've described as having in number of pixels
    by my calc you should have 3,270 channels ( as David said - 3 channels per pixel with max 510 channels per universe)

    2 x 100 pixel arches is 300 + 300 channels
    so 1 and a bit universes, etc etc for the rest of the setup
     
    Giles1 likes this.
  9. cdbrown

    cdbrown New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth
    I can see that all the channels are wrong in xlights for the models. You've got overlaps with channels being used across multiple models. arches left is 1:1 - 1:300 (this means that your left arch has 100 pixels on universe 1). Arch right is 1:101 to 1:400 so the channels are clashing. It should be 1:301 to 1:600. Do you really have 100 pixels per arch? Your trees are also clashing with the arches.

    Can you list out how many LEDs and what type (string, strip, modules) for each of the elements and we can help with the channel and universe.
     
    Giles1 likes this.
  10. OP
    OP
    Giles1

    Giles1 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yes, I do have 100 Node Pixel Arches (they ended up being Bigger than I thought they would).
    So I need to use the Channel numbers, instead of the numbers of nodes/pixels when setting up both my controller and software?

    I'm also using 2 x Null Nodes/Pixels on one of my long Data runs (around 9m), out of Output-3. Do I also need to count the Null Nodes into the channel count as well and if so, do I allow 3 channel each for them? Also, how much power should I allow for each Null Node? Just as a starting point, I've allowed the standard 0.6 watts for each Null Node. Please see some of my calculations in the attached Spread Sheet and let me know where I'm going wrong.
    I really would appreciate any pointers you could give. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. OP
    OP
    Giles1

    Giles1 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane
  12. QldKing(Brad)

    QldKing(Brad) Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Albany Creek
    Find Me On:
    They are sequences that people have uploaded that you can map to your display.
     
  13. QldKing(Brad)

    QldKing(Brad) Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Albany Creek
    Find Me On:
    Can always jump into zoom and see if anyone is in the room that can help https://zoom.us/j/175801909
     
  14. OzAz

    OzAz Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Yes you do.
    Not 100% sure of the controller I have a different one, some have options for pixels and/or channels.
    Definitely in the software, as per your spreadsheet Required Channels column. Also the column Correct Universes ? is correct ( or at least more correct than your original :) )

    As all your props are on the 1 controller in layout you could just use the End Of Model method of numbering eg
    right roof arch would be 192.168.1.100:1:1 (1st model, 1st universe; 1st channel) then next model choose Start Channel / End of Model and select right roof arch, then continue for remaining models down the list as per your spreadsheet
     
  15. Boof63

    Boof63 Senior Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Kadina
    asumming pix 16 then for XL setup
    u1 ch1 300 ch Arch 1
    u2 ch1 300 ch Arch 2
    u3 ch1 300 spiral 1
    u4 ch1 300 spiral 2
    u5 ch1 300 spiral 3
    u5 ch1 300 spiral 4
    u6 ch1 315 garage icicle 1
    u7 ch1 315 garage icicle 2
    u8 ch1 315 roof icicle 1
    u8 ch1 315 roof icicle 2
    u9 ch1 210 roof icicle 3
    in pix set your outputs as you wire up the lights
    Could be one output per universe or you can add more pixels in the setup page (not as channels)
    ie output 1 could be u1 ch 100 pix or if two strings back to back (with Power injection)
    output 1 u1 ch1 200 pix - and the controller will know that 2 univerese are back to back and send data accordingly
    output 2 u1 ch1 as above for either option etc
    Hope this helps
    Cheers Boof63

    sequences on xl forum http://nutcracker123.com/forum/index.php?board=38.0
     

Share This Page