1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Laptop specs required

Discussion in 'Computers, Cabling & Other Miscellaneous Hardware' started by nzlongfellow, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. nzlongfellow

    nzlongfellow Dennis from NZ

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lepperton, Taranaki
    Find Me On:
    Hi, I'm running Win 7 Pro 64Bit 8GB RAM. I see that this is the minimum that LSP recommend. What are others using for RAM etc?
     
  2. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    8GB of ram should be fine for most things
     
  3. mborg10

    mborg10 Michael Borg

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    claremont meadows
    That's the specs I have been running for 2 years.
     
  4. ԆцряєсϮ

    ԆцряєсϮ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Botanic Ridge
    Find Me On:
    Same here, for my sequencing machine I have an I7 8G ram, win7 64bit
    and for my show laptop I have an I5 4G Ram Win7 64bit
    Both do the job fine.
     
  5. bluzervic

    bluzervic 65,768 Channels, 185 Universes

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fremont, Calif.
    Find Me On:
    I would get more than 8 gig Dram. But that is me :p

    When I was testing LSP earlier this year, LSP would hang my PC with 8 gig.
    I thought importing LOR sequences was the problem, but it turned out not to be the case. LSP hung regardless after slowly using up all the free memory.

    -Blu
     
  6. OP
    OP
    nzlongfellow

    nzlongfellow Dennis from NZ

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lepperton, Taranaki
    Find Me On:
    Thanks for the replies. What my problem is is not having a dedicated show/sequencing LapTop. Will strip down to bear programs and see if it runs faster. Been comparing effects generation against Videos doing same thing and mine is sloooooooow. Cheers
     
  7. darylc

    darylc Full Time Elf Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    51
    Is it safe to assume that RAM and CPU requirements increase with channel numbers? I'm looking at ~27k channels this year
     
  8. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    It may be worth doing a complete uninstall, re-download and then a reinstall of LSP as this has helped some in the past, who knows you may have a corrupted file, worth a shot.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    nzlongfellow

    nzlongfellow Dennis from NZ

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lepperton, Taranaki
    Find Me On:
    Thanks Eddie. Will try when I have decent internet... in a motel in the whap-whaps. Still believe there are Licence issues with LSP. Nothing heard about show license yet. Cheers
     
  10. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    There is a new version of LSP with an updated license server, so I would suspect you will need a new license if you install this version
     
  11. sck1ng

    sck1ng Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just ordered one of these:


    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=8950711


    I bought LSP last year and could not get it running properly.. May switch to Vixen3 for this season if they can get some sort of export working so I can put it in my FPP.. I run a Mac so I needed a windows machine because I hate using Parallels or BootCamp.. So will set this machine up and just use Remote Desktop on it from my Mac..
     
  12. firebug

    firebug Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Bugger. I have not long bought a 4GB ram 64bit Win8 laptop as a dedicated sequencer/show unit. Should I organise to have more ram installed? Or will I get by with this? It has no other duties other that ACL chat... :D
     
  13. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    RAM is your friend with LSP Firebug. otherwise you will spend a lot of time watching the spinning orb with "not responding"
    It will all happen eventually just not quickly
     
  14. dale82

    dale82 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingaroy
    I have 32GB of RAM on the new computer which is up from Last Years 8Gb Ram on the old Laptop, I have seen a massive improvement, But Last year I used a WIN 7 64bit 8Gb Ram laptop without any issues at all.
     
  15. logandc99

    logandc99 Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    4
    Find Me On:
    I went back to my old 2010 iMac with 8 gb ram. Im using boot camp. I found getting rid of all the fancy windows visual things like aero etc. makes a big difference. Makes your PC look like windows 95 but helps with performance.
     

Share This Page