Leaping into the word of DMX.

jeromej

Newbee, and learning the hard way!!!
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
70
Location
Beaconsfield Victoria
Hi everyone

This year I'm leaping into the deep end of DMX world after several years of being totally LOR
(nice and easy the old LOR set up)

So i have purchased some 2801 LED RGB DC 12 v strips and controllers.

All sounded pretty simple untill I tried to make it all work.

All item were brought from Rays. Who was been very helpful.
But after many email chats I'm still unable to get even the smallest glimmer of light out of the strip in test mode on the controller.
It all lays lifeless on the work bench.
I have followed is wiring set up to the letter. Checked everthing twice, and three times to be sure that everything is as it should be.
Logic states that it should all work, but the world of DMX says "Ha Ha" not today

Has anyone had any experience with these controllers?
or is there a better DMX controller that l can use with th e2801 strips in my LOR set up that might not be as hard to use.

The Controller purchased
http://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/LT-DMX-2801-DMX-SPI-Decoder-support-WS2801-WS2803-drving-IC/701799_509914025.html

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Cheers
Jerome
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,154
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
How have you connected up the DMX side of things?

Are you using your LOR boards in DMX mode, or are you using a separate dongle for DMX?
 

jeromej

Newbee, and learning the hard way!!!
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
70
Location
Beaconsfield Victoria
I will be using a seperate dongal for the DMX controllers

The LOR boards will be not be DMX mode.

I'm only at the stage of testing the light l purchased with the controller they came with
The controller have a test function that when contected up correctly should light up the strips.

But no success at the moment.
 

Superman

I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious
Global moderator
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
1,728
Location
Ipswich-QLD
Does the controller have 10 dip switch's

Some of those controllers need to have switch 10 turned on to enter it into test mode
 

jeromej

Newbee, and learning the hard way!!!
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
70
Location
Beaconsfield Victoria
The controller has the follwing connection points

DC+, DC- for power

Dat, CLK, LAT AND GRD

I have connect the DC 12v - power to the controller DC- point and the Dc + from the power supply directly to the strip as instructed by Ray

Data to Data
and CLK to signal and
GND to GND

All address dip switches are off and the tenth swicth which is the FUN dip switch is set to ON which should put it in test mode and light up the strip.

But no go!
 

jeromej

Newbee, and learning the hard way!!!
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
70
Location
Beaconsfield Victoria
No

I have only contected the power supply DC + directly to the strip and not to the DC+ input connector as intructed by Ray. Only the DC- is connected to the controller DC- input connector

I thought that it should be connected and asked the question but got told not to.
 

jeromej

Newbee, and learning the hard way!!!
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
70
Location
Beaconsfield Victoria
That what l thought.
But as l have never use these controllers l wasn't sure

So what he must of been tring to tell me was to connect the DC+ directly to the strip and the controller.
 
Top