1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

Leaping into the word of DMX.

Discussion in 'DMX, E1.31 & Networking' started by jeromej, Sep 23, 2012.

  1. jeromej

    jeromej Newbee, and learning the hard way!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beaconsfield Victoria
    Hi everyone

    This year I'm leaping into the deep end of DMX world after several years of being totally LOR
    (nice and easy the old LOR set up)

    So i have purchased some 2801 LED RGB DC 12 v strips and controllers.

    All sounded pretty simple untill I tried to make it all work.

    All item were brought from Rays. Who was been very helpful.
    But after many email chats I'm still unable to get even the smallest glimmer of light out of the strip in test mode on the controller.
    It all lays lifeless on the work bench.
    I have followed is wiring set up to the letter. Checked everthing twice, and three times to be sure that everything is as it should be.
    Logic states that it should all work, but the world of DMX says "Ha Ha" not today

    Has anyone had any experience with these controllers?
    or is there a better DMX controller that l can use with th e2801 strips in my LOR set up that might not be as hard to use.

    The Controller purchased
    http://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/LT-DMX-2801-DMX-SPI-Decoder-support-WS2801-WS2803-drving-IC/701799_509914025.html

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    Cheers
    Jerome
     
  2. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,540
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    How have you connected up the DMX side of things?

    Are you using your LOR boards in DMX mode, or are you using a separate dongle for DMX?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    jeromej

    jeromej Newbee, and learning the hard way!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beaconsfield Victoria
    I will be using a seperate dongal for the DMX controllers

    The LOR boards will be not be DMX mode.

    I'm only at the stage of testing the light l purchased with the controller they came with
    The controller have a test function that when contected up correctly should light up the strips.

    But no success at the moment.
     
  4. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,540
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    Maybe a diagram and/or photo of how the strip is connected to the controller?
     
  5. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    Does the controller have 10 dip switch's

    Some of those controllers need to have switch 10 turned on to enter it into test mode
     
  6. OP
    OP
    jeromej

    jeromej Newbee, and learning the hard way!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beaconsfield Victoria
    The controller has the follwing connection points

    DC+, DC- for power

    Dat, CLK, LAT AND GRD

    I have connect the DC 12v - power to the controller DC- point and the Dc + from the power supply directly to the strip as instructed by Ray

    Data to Data
    and CLK to signal and
    GND to GND

    All address dip switches are off and the tenth swicth which is the FUN dip switch is set to ON which should put it in test mode and light up the strip.

    But no go!
     
  7. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,540
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    The DC+ goes to the controller and the strip right?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    jeromej

    jeromej Newbee, and learning the hard way!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beaconsfield Victoria
    No

    I have only contected the power supply DC + directly to the strip and not to the DC+ input connector as intructed by Ray. Only the DC- is connected to the controller DC- input connector

    I thought that it should be connected and asked the question but got told not to.
     
  9. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,540
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    The controller won't do much without power. :D
     
  10. OP
    OP
    jeromej

    jeromej Newbee, and learning the hard way!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beaconsfield Victoria
    That what l thought.
    But as l have never use these controllers l wasn't sure

    So what he must of been tring to tell me was to connect the DC+ directly to the strip and the controller.
     

Share This Page