LSP 2.8 Macros

Discussion in 'LightShow Pro (LSP)' started by cscool36, Nov 8, 2013.

  1. cscool36

    cscool36 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belrose NSW
    Hi All,
    Having some small issues in making a small test pattern for my 4 small RGB mini trees.
    When I do a macro and select the colours using color sliding macro with Start off and finish off screen, the first mini tree is not programed in the correct spot.
    I have attached a screen shot.
    Thanks
    Colin
     
  2. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    That to me looks like a drawing problem with tree #1.
    I would delete the drawing and redo it so it maps correctly.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    cscool36

    cscool36 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belrose NSW
    Hi Superman,
    I will try now.
    thanks for the tip
     
  4. logandc99

    logandc99 Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    1
    Find Me On:
    I have to say that this has happened to some of my elements also and in my case, redrawing hasn't helped. I don't know why but for some reason the first element comes out just as you have shown no matter what I do. I will be interested to see if redrawing in your case works or not.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    cscool36

    cscool36 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belrose NSW
    Hi Logandc99
    Just redraw them and no change. Still the first tree is behind.
    I just copy and paste from the channel below and added in the right spot. Now look good.
    How to fix the problem????????
    Colin
     
  6. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    ok try this.
    delete tree 1 drawing then regenerate the macro.
    nothing should appear on tree1 at all.
    let me know
     
  7. OP
    OP
    cscool36

    cscool36 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belrose NSW
    Hi Superman.
    I delete mini tree 1 but it was still doing the some thing. I then went back and used the lighting bolt to delete all from tree 1. I guess that some where was another mini tree 1.
    Thanks for all your help. Now :)
     
  8. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Just out of interest, how did you create your controllers.
    If you clone a controller that already has a drawing allocated to it, by memory this could be an issue. I always drag a controller in from the menu list instead. If you have many controllers to use then just save the first controller to the menu list and then just use that,
     
  9. OP
    OP
    cscool36

    cscool36 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belrose NSW
    Hi Ed,
    I add controllers just like you have shown us. I drag from the left, then change to suit the channels.
    I am sure now that when I was drawing there might have been one tree and my be a dot as well somewhere?.
    The other thing in 2.8, When you press the save button it comes up with an error and can not be saved, you need to do a save as.
    Thank
    Colin

     
  10. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    That seems a little odd, could be a permission issue. I would try a complete uninstall of LSP and then reinstall, because sounds like something is not right because you should be able to just save.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    cscool36

    cscool36 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belrose NSW
    The only thing that I can think of, is after the upgrade a message can up with that you need to run as administrator.
    Attaches is the screen shot.
     
  12. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Did you remove the old copy of LSP2.5 before installing 2.8, looks like something in the background is using that file. It may be because of a bad install.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    cscool36

    cscool36 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belrose NSW
    The LSP Forum said you don't need to uninstall 2.5. The test 6.52 is made from 2.8.
    I will remove and re-install today.
    Thanks
    Colin
     
  14. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Yes that is correct, but because something else is using your file then first I would try a reboot first and then a reinstall if the reboot doesn't work as the only thing that should be able to use that file is the LSP program.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    cscool36

    cscool36 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belrose NSW
    I have re-booted the computer 3 or 4 time now.
    So I will do a re-install today.
     

Share This Page