P12S - 3 power supplies setup

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by mborg10, Oct 18, 2013.

  1. mborg10

    mborg10 Michael Borg

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    claremont meadows
    I am using a P12s for my mega tree this year. 48 strings each 42 pixels long = 2016 pixels across 12 universes


    each pixel is 0.3W so total would be 605W. To be safe I was going to run this using 3 x 350w power supplies, but is that overkill. Will 2 do it.


    If I run 3 power supplies, my plan was to supply power to the P12S but not use the outputs. I would only use the data output and the +V and ground would come directly from the power supply. That way I can treat the lights as 3 separate circuits and each power supply would run 16 strings on 4 universes
     
  2. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Your around the 600 watt mark, and each side of the board can take 30 amps (from memory), so that will put you at around 86% load if using 2 x 350 watt power supplies, if they are Ray Wu power supplies then if you dont plan on using a lot of the colour white then you will be OK to use 2 power supplies and if you do use white then just use it at about 90% intensity. If your using Meanwell power supplies then you can get away with just the 2 power supplies. You will still need to use power injection as you will be using 3 strings per output
     
  3. OP
    OP
    mborg10

    mborg10 Michael Borg

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    claremont meadows
    Yeah I'm using the ray power supplies. I guess now it's an LSP question about making white 90% can you do this globally or has to be done each effect.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    mborg10

    mborg10 Michael Borg

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    claremont meadows
    Oh and in a four string configuration I will inject between 2 & 3.
     
  5. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    When ever you do the colour white then just highlight over that and right mouse click and then goto prperies where you can change the intensity.

    If your just using flashes of white then i woulnt worry, its only when you plan to use white for a good period of time
     
  6. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    this will depend on if your using 5vdc or 12vdc lights
     
  7. OP
    OP
    mborg10

    mborg10 Michael Borg

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    claremont meadows
    12vdc ws2811 pixels. I can inject at the end of 4 as well which was my original plan but if I don't need to I won't.
     
  8. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    With 12vdc i would first try just injecting between string 2 and 3 only as you have only 48 lights per string and normally with 12vdc you can get up to 128 lights on a string. Just make sure the cable can handle the current of 2 strings
     
  9. Charl Marais

    Charl Marais For my twins was the excuse I started with.

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Secunda
    Find Me On:
    Word of caution. I have a setup with 12 strings of 135 nodes (12V) on a P12S running of two Meanwell power supplies.
    Initially I used two 30 amp power supplies from Ray and they would cut out on all white so I changed to the two 30 amp Meanwells and I have no power issues now.
    I do however melt the 30 amp fuse on the board, I mean literally melt the fuse. The fuse does not fail but on anything more than 10 seconds of white the plastic casing melts away leaving the fuse wire exposed.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    mborg10

    mborg10 Michael Borg

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    claremont meadows
    I guess it goes back to original question. Can I just run power straight from power supplies and data thru p12s without using the power outputs on the board
     
  11. kane

    kane Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trigg (Northern suburbs of Perth)
    Find Me On:
    Yes, as long as you ensure the grounds of the power supplies are connected.. You can run +ve directly to the strings.
     
  12. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Just remember that not using the power distribution on the P12 means you are not using it's fuses either.
     

Share This Page