P2 setup

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by ShellNZ, Aug 29, 2012.

  1. ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Heres my setup....

    WS2811 modules, not supported by P2 yet I know but apparently will run on 180X on 2000

    [​IMG]

    No blinky :) Any and all help would be much appreciated :)

    Top right pic is a bit small so here tis...
    [​IMG]
     
  2. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    I'd say you need to use Multicast or use IP address 10.10.10.10 (the P2's address) in the LOR setup.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Just tried that, didnt work, rebooted LOR after each change.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Image taken 30mins ago of string stats
    [​IMG]

    Image taken just now
    [​IMG]
    There are packet updates now, no idea what that means but its gotta be good eh?
     
  5. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Sounds like you have (had) more than one issue.

    With the new IP address, you at least seem to get getting the data to the P2.

    Now you'll have to concentrate on the P2 - pixel side of things.
     
  6. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    At the moment the problem is that there is no power at the output pins going to the pixels. Muddling through the manual now to work out what jumper/s are required to get the 12V happening at the output.
     
  7. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    I figured as much. I can't log into ACL chat for whatever reason so I'll leave it up to you guys! :)
     
  8. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    The P2 does not have power +12V at the output, it has data, clock and common

    The below diagram will show you how its connected

    Can someone please confirm that i have the power supply to the P2 connected correcly

    [attachimg=1]
     

    Attached Files:

  9. j1sys

    j1sys There are no rules, and those are the rules. Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville TN USA
    Just want to chime in that the ECG-P2 was not designed to source/provide power to the pixels. The connections for +V on the pixel string connectors can be used for a LIMITED amount of power through the board or even use the OKI regulator to provide 5V for VERY LIMITED power (less than 1A) or can be used to backfeed the pixel power into the unit to provide power for the board.

    All power to the pixels should be external to the unit. and then fuses are optional and supplied by the user.

    -Ed
     
  10. BrianJ

    BrianJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    Shell is aware of the power limitations of the P2. She is only trying to drive 1 candle as a test setup from the P2 with 15 - 2811 modules. the total power draw of this candle on full white is less than the 1 amp that the P2 should output. (Total 10.8 watts)
     
  11. OP
    OP
    ShellNZ

    ShellNZ Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Karaka, Auckland, NZ
    Find Me On:
    Thanks everyone :)

    I finally got it all going, had my wiring to the P2 wrong. Thanks David for 10.10.10.10 suggestion, that got me at least seeing action in P2 config (string updates) then moved onto wiring.

    Unfort once going there are some further wiring hiccups within the candles now so gotta pull some apart to figure out whats gone wrong. Bless pixels and P2 tho with RGB as unlike dumbRGB if e.g blue/green are mixed up when lights go I can just change the order within P2 config :)

    Will be spending the next few days doing repair work :)
     
  12. neilric99

    neilric99 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irvine, the OC, CA
    Find Me On:
    Shell, depending on the pixel the order of the colours can be different than R,G,B
    best option is to use David_AVD's utility da_e131 to test it and then you can set the P2 config accordingly to do the correct output mapping.
     

Share This Page