Rays power supply question

dpitts

Apprentice elf
Joined
Aug 18, 2011
Messages
66
Location
Falcon, CO
It adjusts the voltage. By turning counter clockwise the voltage output will be lowered and clockwise will increase voltage. Usually you can set the output voltage +- a volt or so.
 

jediknight2

Full Time elf
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
196
Location
North Carolina
I just don't wanna muck with it if I don't havta...I know the unit adjust from around 9 volts to 15 volts...I assume the middle is where I wanna be :)
 

BrianJ

Full Time elf
Joined
Jun 21, 2012
Messages
112
Location
Kingston, Ontario
just leave it where it was set from Ray, you can check the output voltage if you like with a meter and tweak it but generally it should be fine from the factory
 

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,644
Location
Albion Park NSW
I agree with Brian, these are generally set very close to the mark at the factory so there is no need to adjust it. At most you may want to check what voltage you are outputting, but never adjust it if you dont have a voltage meter to test what the voltage is.
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,082
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
I would always check the actual output voltage before use, especially on the cheaper (clone) versions.

It only takes a few seconds and may save you from an expensive mistake. :)
 

DeeJai

Is that Magic Smoke?!?
Joined
Oct 18, 2011
Messages
1,007
Location
No longer in Radelaide
i just checked the ones i havent used yet, all of them are 12v, they tested at 12.08V, im assuming that that close is acceptable?
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,082
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
That's fine Matt. Setting them up to a couple of hundred mV on the high side (5.2V or 12.2V etc) should never be a problem.
 

AAH

I love blinky lights :)
Community project designer
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
3,389
Location
Eaglehawk
For most non 5V supplies some variation isn't likely to be a problem. 5V supplies can be running into ICs directly like pixels or into microprocessors and a lot of these sort of devices have an absolute maximum voltage of 5.5V.
 

Crazydave

New elf
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
24
Also.. the power supplies i bought (Meanwell while not from ray they also have one) were set to 220v input... in the US we use 110v (the little orange slider switch)


this GREATLY effects the output voltage of the Power Supply....and perhaps damages the unit


so:

MAKE SURE THE INPUT VOLTAGE SWITCH IS PROPERLY SET FOR YOUR WALL VOLTAGE!
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,082
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
Crazydave said:
Also.. the power supplies i bought (Meanwell while not from ray they also have one) were set to 220v input... in the US we use 110v (the little orange slider switch)
Just a quick note to say that the typical cheap power supplies from China are not Mean Well, despite having a similar overall appearance and MW symbol on them.
 

jediknight2

Full Time elf
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
196
Location
North Carolina
With the way things are manufactured today...I wouldn't be surprised if MeanWell has their PS made by the same people...not saying they are, but electronics all across the country are done that way
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,082
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
Whilst that is true of many products these days, the genuine Mean Well units and their clones are quite different in their internal construction.
 

Dave

Full Time elf
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
130
Location
Perth
I have approx 20 of these power supplies and yes check the voltage of them. Check them on a weekly basis. I have had a couple increase voltage during a show and over power LEDs and we all know what that leads to. Other than that, for the price, i'm happy with mine (i also have a couple of back ups, i have lost 1 completely during a show).
 
Top