Rays power supply question

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by jediknight2, Oct 17, 2012.

  1. jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
  2. dpitts

    dpitts Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Falcon, CO
    It adjusts the voltage. By turning counter clockwise the voltage output will be lowered and clockwise will increase voltage. Usually you can set the output voltage +- a volt or so.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I just don't wanna muck with it if I don't havta...I know the unit adjust from around 9 volts to 15 volts...I assume the middle is where I wanna be :)
     
  4. BrianJ

    BrianJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    just leave it where it was set from Ray, you can check the output voltage if you like with a meter and tweak it but generally it should be fine from the factory
     
  5. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    I agree with Brian, these are generally set very close to the mark at the factory so there is no need to adjust it. At most you may want to check what voltage you are outputting, but never adjust it if you dont have a voltage meter to test what the voltage is.
     
  6. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    I would always check the actual output voltage before use, especially on the cheaper (clone) versions.

    It only takes a few seconds and may save you from an expensive mistake. :)
     
  7. DougieB

    DougieB Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gladstone, Qld
    I agree with David, just received a shipment of 4ea 5 volt supplies and they were all set at 6.4v
     
  8. DeeJai

    DeeJai Is that Magic Smoke?!?

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    No longer in Radelaide
    i just checked the ones i havent used yet, all of them are 12v, they tested at 12.08V, im assuming that that close is acceptable?
     
  9. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    That's fine Matt. Setting them up to a couple of hundred mV on the high side (5.2V or 12.2V etc) should never be a problem.
     
  10. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    For most non 5V supplies some variation isn't likely to be a problem. 5V supplies can be running into ICs directly like pixels or into microprocessors and a lot of these sort of devices have an absolute maximum voltage of 5.5V.
     
  11. Crazydave

    Crazydave New Elf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also.. the power supplies i bought (Meanwell while not from ray they also have one) were set to 220v input... in the US we use 110v (the little orange slider switch)


    this GREATLY effects the output voltage of the Power Supply....and perhaps damages the unit


    so:

    MAKE SURE THE INPUT VOLTAGE SWITCH IS PROPERLY SET FOR YOUR WALL VOLTAGE!
     
  12. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Just a quick note to say that the typical cheap power supplies from China are not Mean Well, despite having a similar overall appearance and MW symbol on them.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    jediknight2

    jediknight2 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    With the way things are manufactured today...I wouldn't be surprised if MeanWell has their PS made by the same people...not saying they are, but electronics all across the country are done that way
     
  14. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Whilst that is true of many products these days, the genuine Mean Well units and their clones are quite different in their internal construction.
     
  15. Dave

    Dave Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth
    I have approx 20 of these power supplies and yes check the voltage of them. Check them on a weekly basis. I have had a couple increase voltage during a show and over power LEDs and we all know what that leads to. Other than that, for the price, i'm happy with mine (i also have a couple of back ups, i have lost 1 completely during a show).
     

Share This Page