RGB LED Flex strips help

Discussion in 'RGB Lights - Intelligent Pixels and 3-Channel RGB' started by mmais68569, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. mmais68569

    mmais68569 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocala, Fl.
    Find Me On:
    I have read that the flex strips have a max length of 5M before they start losing their constant color. I need to have strips 6.1M & 9.2M or 21' & 30' in a straight line on the roof. Do people use this item,
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/150704766887?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1438.l2649

    or do you just add another strip & 3 more channels to make the length.

    One other question
    I have had some correspondence with Ray wu but it seems like after about 1 & at most 2 emails back & forth with questions & answers it either gets lost or they get tired of questions & stop replying.
    Is or did anyone else have this problem.
    I ask many questions just to make sure I am getting what I need & want not something they are trying to push & get rid of.

    Mike
     
  2. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    You should be able to butt two sections of strip together and feed then both from that joint. Just make sure that the wiring going back to the controller is man enough for the current draw.
     
  3. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    You may get away with just connecting the 6.1 metre strip without injecting power, you will have to just see how it goes, the 9.2 metre will definetly need power injection and this could be done either at the end of the second strip or at the join between the 2 strips. So you can use the same channels to run the whole length as long as the current is below the controllers output rating. A 30 LED/m strip will draw 1 amp per metre at 12vdc so all you do is parrallel from the controller output and connect the extra wire there if the output can handle that current.

    Ensure if the power is connected together on both strips that the power comes from the same power supply.

    As far as Ray, i use the chat with Ray, but if you want to expect to learn about his products by asking him lots of basic questions then he may start ignoring you as he has enough to do without having to teach people how it all works. Remember your dealing with Chinese dealers here and they have a very different outlook on how sales are done. They like a relationship being built up so just throwing lots of questions at them without having any history may turn them off.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    mmais68569

    mmais68569 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocala, Fl.
    Find Me On:
    Eddy

    Let me make sure I understand what you are saying about the 9+M length.
    I take a 5M strip & add what I need to make my 9+M strip to it. Connect the Cat5 to the end of the strip, then using the same power supply I run another Cat 5 cable to the other end of the strip & just inject power & no signal. So that would mean the other end I would only use the orange strip, green strip & brown strip, & cut the rest of them off. then out of the controller I would have 2 Cat5 connected to the power side.

    One other question doing it this way I will only need to buy 5M rolls & then make the length I need correct.

    Thanks
    And by the way Eddy your display is the best I have watched this year.

    Mike
     
  5. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    You can join the 2 sets of 4 wires together at the join between the strips and run it back as one 4 core cable:

    Code:
      [5m strip]---+---[5m strip]
                   |
                   |
     [controller]--|
    
     
  6. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    Now remember that Cat 5 cable is really only good for 1 amp per core so make sure you run 2 seperate cables for the 9.1 metre and for the 6.1 metre you may be slightly over but it may not pose an issue for you.
    The strip comes in 5 metre lengths so all you have to do is cut it at the joins in the strip (each section is 100mm long for 30 LEDs/m strip) to make it to the desired length

    It sounds like your using the digital strip and not the standard 3 channel strip, the same applies though for the digital strip, the +12v and Ground must be injected but the data between the strip is just connected from one strip to the other.

    And thanks im glad you liked my display
     
  7. OP
    OP
    mmais68569

    mmais68569 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocala, Fl.
    Find Me On:
  8. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    I would not be using CAT5 to wire those LED strips. You need something with a much better current rating.

    Maybe 14/.2 4 core security cable at a minimum, thicker if long cable runs are involved.
     
  9. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    ok so your using the standard 3 channel strip so the best way to connect that would be davids way but you may exceed the reccomended current capacity of CAT5 if you just run the one cable in between the strips for power. At around 9 metres the current will be 1.8 amps per core and 5.4 amps down the common (black wire)

    The best RGB cabling for the price that i have found and use is 4 core security cable, im not sure what its called in the US but it can handle 4.5 amps per core and as well you can get in 6 core as well

    4 core security cable

    6 core security cable
     
  10. OP
    OP
    mmais68569

    mmais68569 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocala, Fl.
    Find Me On:
    So using the 4 core 14/020 I would just take 1 cable per color & hook them to the strips. use black as + red -red, green -green & yellow - blue. Hooking them to a DC controller would be the same way as the Cat5.
    Thanks everyone for the help the muddy water is becoming clearer with every post.

    Mike
     
  11. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Yeah, probably best to use a 4 core security cable (14/.2) for each 5m section or part thereof. You could do one cable at the join if you used thicker (24/.2) cable, but that's a lot more expensive.

    EDIT:
    Using 6 core security cable (14/.2) could also work if you used the extra 2 cores for the common +ve.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    mmais68569

    mmais68569 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocala, Fl.
    Find Me On:
  13. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    The first one seems to have two 18 gauge and two 20 gauge wires. If you used one of the thicker (18 gauge) wires for common +ve, that may be ok.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    mmais68569

    mmais68569 New Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocala, Fl.
    Find Me On:
    I found this one while in the store the other day 5 18GA wires. Would this one be better?
    Also an update I am only going to run 5M strips will space in the middle of the roof so cable run fro the controller & power supply( both in the same box). I am oly guessing but should not be over 15' for the farthest one.

    Mike

    http://www.lowes.com/ProductDisplay?partNumber=31725-295-64169622&langId=-1&storeId=10151&productId=3128633&catalogId=10051&cmRelshp=req&rel=nofollow&cId=PDIO1

    Or would CAT 5 work?
     
  15. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    The cable linked to is solid core. Stranded would be better. Less chance of breakages and easier to run in general.
     

Share This Page