WHY IS IT SO....

Discussion in 'Computers, Cabling & Other Miscellaneous Hardware' started by Superman, Oct 20, 2011.

  1. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    I have 4 Of rays controllers lined up side by side in order to get 36 channels. 1x 27ch and 3x 3ch. All the power and data goes into the 27ch first then cascade in/out of the other 3, 3ch ones. The problem I came across was is that the last controller in the setup wouldn't work. In fact the only way it will work is if the data + wire is disconnected from the last controller. Then every thing works sweet.
     
  2. smartalec

    smartalec Im a SmartAlec what can i say! Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    S.A.
    Find Me On:
    do you have the last one set to terminate?
    eg resistor across the line?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    Done some swapping around and it all works fine, I started the data into the 3ch ones first, finishing at the 27ch.
    I also connected a 5th controller to the output of the 27ch and things went haywire. Has anyone used the output on these 27ch to link to other controllers?
     
  4. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    not yet but im planning to, so ill tell you how i go
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    I have another one out the front set up now but haven't setup the controllers after it yet. will be getting onto very quickly
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    Houston, we may have problems.... Just connect this bank to the out putput of my other 27ch and had problems.
     
  7. talk2coxie

    talk2coxie Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Heathcote NSW
    Find Me On:
    Steve, I have linked 3 of these 27 channel controllers one after the other without any issue.

    I now have the 3 x 27 Channel controllers after the CCR in one of the universes and it still seems to work ok for now. I can't seem to be of much help with this
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    did you remove the XLR plugs from the 27 boards?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    Got it all working now. Still don't really know what the issue was but i ended up going with input to the 3x 3ch controllers then the 27ch controller.
    Then as a test, I connected it to a LOR controller as DMX then out of LOR back to a single 3 ch.
    All works today. Will see what it does tomorrow
     

Share This Page