1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

xlights test and FPP

Discussion in 'xLights (Nutcracker)' started by orchidman33, Jul 7, 2019.

  1. orchidman33

    orchidman33 New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having an issue! I have sequence that I want to test on my Falcon F16v3 controled by a Pi 3B + . I have setup 12 universe all with 510 channels( used multi cast at this time), set the chanel numbers and ports in the layout, used 'check sequence' - on issues here.
    I have then gone to the Pi, set the channel inputs (18 inputs, E1.31/multi cast, 510 channels).Channel otputs have also been setup,18 universe, 510 channels each,multicast,
    the Falcon has been setup as follows - 12 inputs with 510 channels,all E1.31and 16 string ports.
    I am able to ping the Falcon and upload sequence and audio/video with not probem.The test feature on the Falcon turns the lights on as it should and so does the test on the FPP. But when I come back to xlights the test function and even playing the sequence with the FPP in bridge mode does not work.I am able to play the sequence with the FPP in standalone mode.
    Where have I gone wrong or what have I not done - HELP
     
  2. keithsw1111

    keithsw1111 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Kellyville, NSW
    Find Me On:
    Not really a normal way to configure things ... bridge mode is used more for pixels or capes attached to the pi ... not for passing data through and onto a falcon. To do that you are better off setting the pi up as a gateway and routing traffic through it ... but multicast wont go through such gateways so you are pretty much s**t out of luck there as well. Moving to a more normal configuration would make more sense.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    orchidman33

    orchidman33 New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Keith I have had the setup in unicast and I have the Pi set for as a bridge to pass traffic through (ticked the box at the bottom of the 'network setup' page) but it still didn'r work.

    What are you calling a ' more normal configuration' ?
     
  4. keithsw1111

    keithsw1111 Senior Elf

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Kellyville, NSW
    Find Me On:
    I would set up xLights to unicast to the controller. Then either on your switch or your computer set up a route to the falcon via the pi's wifi interface. The pi then just passes on the packets without actually looking at them.
     
  5. Dave_Szoka

    Dave_Szoka Full Time Elf Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Hobart
    Find Me On:
    If your part of the xlights Facebook group search Daniel Kulp. He has been working on FPP proxies which might help you

    There is a video about it.. can’t share it outside the group
     
  6. OP
    OP
    orchidman33

    orchidman33 New Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you all for your assistance, I finally got things operating.
    I change the setup on xlights to unicast with the correct ip address and put the Pi into remote operation.
    Hey presto - test on xlights worked and I am able to run a sequence from the computer.
     

Share This Page