DC48 Controller (DMX - DC)

Status
Not open for further replies.

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,147
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
This controller is now available. Further info to be found here



A while ago, Phil and I talked about the T48 and what improvements / changes he could implement in the new version. Since he is still MIA and people are wanting to get their hands on a T48, I thought I'd step in with my own.

After a bit of to and fro in ACL chat, I settled on:

  • Dual DC input (12V - 30V) (plug-in connector)
  • 2x 20A blade fuses (20A overall max per 24 channels)
  • 48 DC outputs (5A max per channel or 10A max per 3 channels)
  • Screw terminals arranged as V+, Ch, Ch, Ch (suits RGB)
  • True isolated DMX input (2x RJ45 sockets)
  • Remaining side will continue working if other side's fuse blows
  • PCB fits in a Jaycar ABS enclosure with 4x M3 machine screws
  • PCB size is 188mm x 122mm
  • Supplied fully built and tested
  • Upgradeable firmware (via ICSP header)
Price is looking to be approx $180 including GST, but I won't know for sure until I build one. Postage would be approx $15 to most of Oz, and the matching ABS case is about $25.

I have orders for a few so far, so let me know if you are interested.
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,147
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
The PCB design is fully done and I'll be putting in a prototype run next week. This means I should have a working unit in 2-3 weeks time.

 

tuppetsdad

Funding & Tech Support
Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
529
Location
Melbourne
Nice one David. Likely we will need some later in the year. Look great for running RGB strips and lights. ;)
 

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,645
Location
Albion Park NSW
Looking great David, thanks for the effort your putting into this

Just a suggestion, take or leave it

Would it be possible to increase the working range from 5vdc to 35vdc. The reason for this is due to RGB 3 channel strings are rated at 5vdc and some of the Kmart, Big W strings are rated up to 35vdc, by doing this you increase the range of lights the controller can work with

Only a suggestion :)
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,147
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
That's a good idea. The upper limit can be 36V with no real changes.

For 5V operation, I'd need to add a jumper. I've been hesitant to do this as powering the board from more than 5V with the jumper in the wrong position would be very bad. I could possibly add protection for this though.

If 5V operation is deemed truly useful, I will have a look. Comments from others please?
 

j1sys

There are no rules, and those are the rules.
Community project designer
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
242
Location
Knoxville TN USA
i know what you mean about jumpers. the dc-dc converter i use won't work at 5v to 5v. i wish it would. so the pixad8 has to have a jumper set to enable/disable the converter or disconnect entirely from the power bus (and then you have to add 5vdc to the m32mx and it will supply the power.

jumpers are good and bad. let the buyer beware imho. they have to be careful. just think if they attached 110vac or 240vac to one of the power inputs!!

-Ed
 

David_AVD

Bite my shiny metal ass!
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,147
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
I have added jumpers to the board to allow for 12V-36V or 5V operation. :)

Using a power source higher than 5.5V when 5V mode is selected may result in board damage.
 

fasteddy

I have C.L.A.P
Global moderator
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
6,645
Location
Albion Park NSW
David_AVD said:
I have added jumpers to the board to allow for 12V-36V or 5V operation. :)

Using a power source higher than 5.5V when 5V mode is selected may result in board damage.
Excellent addition David, Thanks
 

AAH

I love blinky lights :)
Community project designer
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
3,444
Location
Eaglehawk
Just wondering if you've got 1 up, running and tested yet?
If these work nice I might have to get a few of these rather than some more LOR boards.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top