DC48 with Lor controllers

David_AVD

Really old (now a Grandpa)
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,202
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
kwiksmart said:
O M G this is driving me crazy!!!!
LOL - sometimes there are too many cooks in the kitchen.

Where are you up to now? Last I saw you had the DC48 working and just needed to move the LOR units to new start addresses (unit numbers).
 

kwiksmart

New elf
Joined
Nov 13, 2011
Messages
35
Location
Brisbane
So how do I re address the LOR controllers.
Unit 4 (channels 49 - 64) and Unit 5 (channels 65 - 80)
Do I use the hardware utility to do that?
 

Superman

I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious
Global moderator
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
1,734
Location
Ipswich-QLD
Correct Liza. connect 1 at a time and use the hardware utility
 

Benslights

Dedicated elf
Global moderator
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
2,759
Location
Elderslie
dont worry lisa you will get there. yep just do what steve said to do one at a time
 

kwiksmart

New elf
Joined
Nov 13, 2011
Messages
35
Location
Brisbane
Did them one at at time. Now how do I check they are all working together? I carnt seem to make a practice sequence to test everything. Dont know how to incorporate Lor controllers with the Dmx one.
 

David_AVD

Really old (now a Grandpa)
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,202
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
kwiksmart said:
Did them one at at time. Now how do I check they are all working together? I carnt seem to make a practice sequence to test everything. Dont know how to incorporate Lor controllers with the Dmx one.
As far as I know you should make an 80 channel sequence (48 for the DC48 and 32 for 2x LOR boards) and set the channels all to universe 1, channels 1 to 80.
 

Benslights

Dedicated elf
Global moderator
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
2,759
Location
Elderslie
thats right David when starting sequence just set as 80 channels universe 1 dmx and then do a chase or something
 

JonB256

Full time elf
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
123
Location
Granbury, Texas
kwiksmart said:
So how do I re address the LOR controllers.
Unit 4 (channels 49 - 64) and Unit 5 (channels 65 - 80)
Do I use the hardware utility to do that?

If your LOR board has two "dial" units on it, then you physically set the address by moving the center with a small tweaker. (My LOR DC board has them, as do many AC boards).


If you set the unit as "0" and "1" then it responds as DMX 1 thru 16
If you set the unit as "0" and "2" then it responds as DMX 17 thru 32
If you set the unit as "0" and "5" then it responds as DMX 65 thru 80
If you set the unit as "1" and "0" then it responds as DMX 257 thru 272


(these values are in their online manuals)
 

Benslights

Dedicated elf
Global moderator
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
2,759
Location
Elderslie
Kwik in the 80 channel sequence have you made sure they are all set at dmx and that in the network preference that it is set to dmx also? That is what got me the first time I did it. Fixed that and played around with the cat5 pull it out then back in a few times and the it all worked
 

kwiksmart

New elf
Joined
Nov 13, 2011
Messages
35
Location
Brisbane
Everything seems to be working together now, but the first set of lights joined to the DC48 are staying on. Have taken them off and checked everything and rejoined them but still staying on. What might it be?
 

David_AVD

Really old (now a Grandpa)
Community project designer
Generous elf
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
4,202
Location
Victoria Point (Brisbane)
Hard to say without seeing it in person. The DC48 could have been damaged by a short in the wiring. If you bring it over one week day, I'll have a look for you. :)
 

AAH

I love blinky lights :)
Community project designer
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
3,545
Location
Eaglehawk
Before you get carried away with doing that. Do the lights light up immediately when the DC48 is powered (with no network cables in) or do they only come on when a sequence is running. If the lights turn on with no sequence running then it could well be a board fault but i'd expect only a channel or 2 at the most to come on and stay on. If a sequence has to be ran to get the lights turned on then it is likely that you have a bug in your sequencing. If it is a bug can you pop the sequence into something like dropbox and put a link in here and 1 of the LOR users can see if it opens on their pc.
 
Top