1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

DC48 with Lor controllers

Discussion in 'DMX, E1.31 & Networking' started by kwiksmart, Mar 10, 2012.

  1. OP
    OP
    kwiksmart

    kwiksmart New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    O M G this is driving me crazy!!!!
     
  2. Slite

    Slite Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mölnbo, Sweden
    Wouldn't be half as much fun if it were easy :)
     
  3. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass! Community Project Designer Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,986
    Likes Received:
    275
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    LOL - sometimes there are too many cooks in the kitchen.

    Where are you up to now? Last I saw you had the DC48 working and just needed to move the LOR units to new start addresses (unit numbers).
     
  4. OP
    OP
    kwiksmart

    kwiksmart New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    So how do I re address the LOR controllers.
    Unit 4 (channels 49 - 64) and Unit 5 (channels 65 - 80)
    Do I use the hardware utility to do that?
     
  5. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    Correct Liza. connect 1 at a time and use the hardware utility
     
  6. Benslights

    Benslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,590
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    dont worry lisa you will get there. yep just do what steve said to do one at a time
     
  7. Superman

    Superman I Have C.L.A.P and its very infectious Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ipswich-QLD
    Find Me On:
    Is there an echo in here,,,, :eek:
     
  8. OP
    OP
    kwiksmart

    kwiksmart New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Did them one at at time. Now how do I check they are all working together? I carnt seem to make a practice sequence to test everything. Dont know how to incorporate Lor controllers with the Dmx one.
     
  9. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass! Community Project Designer Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,986
    Likes Received:
    275
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    As far as I know you should make an 80 channel sequence (48 for the DC48 and 32 for 2x LOR boards) and set the channels all to universe 1, channels 1 to 80.
     
  10. Benslights

    Benslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,590
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    thats right David when starting sequence just set as 80 channels universe 1 dmx and then do a chase or something
     
  11. JonB256

    JonB256 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Granbury, Texas
    Find Me On:

    If your LOR board has two "dial" units on it, then you physically set the address by moving the center with a small tweaker. (My LOR DC board has them, as do many AC boards).


    If you set the unit as "0" and "1" then it responds as DMX 1 thru 16
    If you set the unit as "0" and "2" then it responds as DMX 17 thru 32
    If you set the unit as "0" and "5" then it responds as DMX 65 thru 80
    If you set the unit as "1" and "0" then it responds as DMX 257 thru 272


    (these values are in their online manuals)
     
  12. Benslights

    Benslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,590
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    Kwik in the 80 channel sequence have you made sure they are all set at dmx and that in the network preference that it is set to dmx also? That is what got me the first time I did it. Fixed that and played around with the cat5 pull it out then back in a few times and the it all worked
     
  13. OP
    OP
    kwiksmart

    kwiksmart New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Everything seems to be working together now, but the first set of lights joined to the DC48 are staying on. Have taken them off and checked everything and rejoined them but still staying on. What might it be?
     
  14. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass! Community Project Designer Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,986
    Likes Received:
    275
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    Hard to say without seeing it in person. The DC48 could have been damaged by a short in the wiring. If you bring it over one week day, I'll have a look for you. :)
     
  15. AAH

    AAH I love blinky lights :) Community Project Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    352
    Location:
    Eaglehawk
    Find Me On:
    Before you get carried away with doing that. Do the lights light up immediately when the DC48 is powered (with no network cables in) or do they only come on when a sequence is running. If the lights turn on with no sequence running then it could well be a board fault but i'd expect only a channel or 2 at the most to come on and stay on. If a sequence has to be ran to get the lights turned on then it is likely that you have a bug in your sequencing. If it is a bug can you pop the sequence into something like dropbox and put a link in here and 1 of the LOR users can see if it opens on their pc.
     

Share This Page