P2 and signal issues

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by yzguy96, Dec 15, 2012.

  1. yzguy96

    yzguy96 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    I have a P2 and 9 windows running 2811IC strips...I am having issues where the show hangs after 8 secs and turns white and gets stuck. I tried a thicker cable from the controller but it is also longer about 40'...so should i put 3 null pixels inline? I also had a smaller 12 ft cable that produced the same issue. Trying to get my show running so tomorrow i can show it but time is against me.
     
  2. BrianJ

    BrianJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    Curious as to the speed you are running at. Take a look at this thread
     
  3. OP
    OP
    yzguy96

    yzguy96 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    right now 1800
     
  4. OP
    OP
    yzguy96

    yzguy96 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    just changed it to 1200 and was able to control the first 120 pixels with the E1.31 tool...I changed it to 512 channels of the first universe and was able to turn them all on white but then they froze and couldnt turn them off or change colors?
     
  5. BrianJ

    BrianJ Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    pixel universes equal 510 channels, which is 170 pixels. Make sure you set accordingly.
     
  6. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    I ran my Ray Wu sourced WS2811 strips at 3250 speed and they are working well.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    yzguy96

    yzguy96 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    i will try 3250....yes i meant 170 pixels
     
  8. OP
    OP
    yzguy96

    yzguy96 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    do i need any null pixels if i use my 40 ft extension cable from the P2 and power supply to the first 2811 strip?
     
  9. fasteddy

    fasteddy I have C.L.A.P Global Moderator Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,471
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Albion Park NSW
    Find Me On:
    40 feet would be pushing it too far, you will need a null pixel

    Basically the longer the cable between the controller and the first pixel the slower the speed needed. so try some lower speeds like 1000 and see if that works if not then you will need a null pixel in between to regenerate the signal
     
  10. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    I used a null pixel every 3 metres. I found it better to add null pixels and run at correct speed rather than slow it down to compensate for length.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    yzguy96

    yzguy96 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    ok i can reach it at 15 feet and try it to see if it works for testing purposes...then add null pixels every 15 feet to see if it works.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    yzguy96

    yzguy96 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    ok i have about 20 ft of extension cable with a null pixel in between...so far results much better! I will keep trying and hopefully everything will go smoother...thanks!
     
  13. OP
    OP
    yzguy96

    yzguy96 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    I have to hook up a second power supply for upstairs lights...so i need to connect both power supply ground wire right?
     
  14. Blickensderfer

    Blickensderfer Ohio, USA

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gnadenhutten, OH
    Find Me On:
  15. OP
    OP
    yzguy96

    yzguy96 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    I have 2 of ray wu RGB amplifiers...could I use those instead of the null pixels?
     

Share This Page