PPOE

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by mike395, Nov 9, 2012.

  1. mike395

    mike395 New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Noob here... Hello All
    I received my ECG-D2 today with intentions of utilizing a POE switch that have lying around. So I finally tracked down the jumper setting, and set the jumpers. Problem is I have no power. Can I get some clarification on PPOE vs POE.
    Thanks in advance[table][tr][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][/table][table][tr][td][/td][td][/td][/tr][/table]
     
  2. David_AVD

    David_AVD Good news, everyone!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    I'm pretty sure you can't use a standard POE switch with Ed's boards. The voltage will be too high I think we were told.
     
  3. harrisonk

    harrisonk Dedicated Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Find Me On:
    Eds boards use PASSIVE Power over Ethernet. These can be found on eBay for about $5.00. They come in either cable pairs or a junction box style.
     
  4. BradsXmasLights

    BradsXmasLights WiFi Interactive

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Find Me On:
    Proper 802.3af/at POE has sensing to detect that a POE device is actually conencted before the 48VDC is supplied.

    However I have found that a proper PoE powered device will still power up if you just put raw 48VDC on the pins (without any sensing done at the poe injector end)

    I just run my D2 from a 5VDC plugpack.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    mike395

    mike395 New Elf

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the response. Ive been using POE for quit some time and never realized there were two types. I do now though.
    Thanks again,
    Mike
     

Share This Page