1. New to Christmas lighting? Get started with the AusChristmasLighting 101 Manual:
    auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/AusChristmasLighting-101

p12s now able to do 24 universes!!!

Discussion in 'EthConGateway by Joshua 1 Systems' started by Benslights, May 6, 2015.

  1. Robert

    Robert Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    That's with 3.4b.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Benslights

    Benslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,593
    Likes Received:
    233
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    ok that's great to know it is working well
     
  3. dougd

    dougd Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, Tennessee
    Not sure if I didn't flash 3.4b correctly. I had some problems outputting to lights. I flashed 3.4 and was able to get the 200 I was looking for. Thanks for the info.
     
  4. chicken

    chicken Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area, CA
    Dougd I had the exact same problem as you. 3.4b just was haywire for me even on self test mode. Dropped back to 3.4 and all was good.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Benslights

    Benslights Dedicated Elf Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,593
    Likes Received:
    233
    Location:
    Elderslie
    Find Me On:
    did you guys flash the asic chips also?
     
  6. dougd

    dougd Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, Tennessee
    I thought I did. I have 1 more to update. I will try 3.4b with that one and see if I get the same results.

    One thing I thought was strange. There is only "master" firmware for 3.4. There is only "asic" hex that is labeled 3.4b
     
  7. chicken

    chicken Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area, CA
    DougD did you ever get 3.4b working? I am still having the same issue with it. Also does anyone know if there is any newer firmware than 3.4b and what's the max 2811 pixels people have been able to get running per port on a p12s. Been knocked down with pneumonia for the last two months so I am just now getting around to the display this year. :(
     
  8. BOOT!

    BOOT! Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Wadalba
    Hey Chicken, I went through the whole 3.4b process and it didn't work, so I went back down to 3.4, this works perfect for me, I am running multiple Universes with it, pretty sure my highest is P01: Universe 1 = 136 Pixel & Universe 13 = 130 Pixels, so I total of 266 Pixels from Port 1 on my P12, I know I also have another one with 200 Pixels, my while setup is done with just my P12s.
     
  9. dougd

    dougd Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, Tennessee
    I just stayed with 3.4, 3.4b would never act right. I have 200 pixels per output. After the season is over I will test 300.
     
  10. chicken

    chicken Apprentice Elf

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area, CA
    Did anyone ever get 3.4b working? I have the LP032 asic on mine. I thought it was me last year but redoing it again this year on another board it is doing the same thing. Thanks
     
  11. bretheron

    bretheron Been bitten by the bug.

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Townsville
    Find Me On:
    I have 4 P12's and managed to get them all updated to 2 x full universes and I did test the full setup when I did it. So I had the full 340 pixels running. At the moment I am running 300 per output for my mega tree and it is running fine.
    It was at the start of the year when I updated so my memory is a bit fuzzy, but I followed the instructions and it worked on all of them. I did have dramas at the start purely with not doing things correctly and in the correct order also for finding what chip I had and using the correct files.
     
  12. Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Canberra
    Does anybody have the upgrade files? All the links I am trying seem to be broken, could be operator error ;)
     
  13. David_AVD

    David_AVD Bite my shiny metal ass! Community Project Designer Generous Elf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,987
    Likes Received:
    277
    Location:
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Find Me On:
    I have a collection of files here. I don't offer support, just access to the files. :)
     
  14. Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Canberra
    thanks David, it was operator error, but now fixed, I could not work out how to save the files, but did with your new link :)
     
  15. Baf05

    Baf05 Full Time Elf

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Canberra
    I sort of expected the web browser for the board to tell me there was now 24 universes?

    Def something wrong? I have only 12 universes and I can't seem to change that. I tried changing the number of pixels to more than 170 but that didn't work.

    Anyone have any experience with this
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2018

Share This Page